Grants paid by Max Wendell & Bertha Tilton Scholarship Fund
EIN 59-7268944 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Max Wendell & Bertha Tilton Scholarship Fund of Dallas, TX (EIN 59-7268944) reported 38 grants paid totaling $88,000 to 30 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$88,000
38 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $14,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $11,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $14,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $14,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $14,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $11,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from Max Wendell & Bertha Tilton Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached Statement | U | See Attached Statement, RI | 1 | $14,000 | 2019 |
| University of Mass-Amherst | U | Amherst, MA | 3 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Northeastern University | U | Boston, MA | 3 | $6,700 | 2022 |
| Umass Lowell | U | Lowell, MA | 3 | $5,200 | 2024 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $4,500 | 2025 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $4,200 | 2025 |
| College Fo the Holy Cross | U | Worcester, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Saint Anselm College | U | Manchester, NH | 1 | $2,200 | 2021 |
| University of Southern California | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,200 | 2021 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | U | Worcester, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Endicott College | U | Beverly, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst 51-0241421 | B | Amherst, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| University of Rochester | U | Rochester, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Gordon College 04-2104258 | B | Wenham, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Case Western Reserve University | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Quinnipiac University | U | Hamden, CT | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| The University of the Arts | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Merrimack College | U | North Andover, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Tufts University 23-7123824 | B | Medford, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| John Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Fordham University 13-1740451 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Stanford, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Clemson University 52-1276092 | B | Clemson, SC | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Bentley Univeristy 04-1081650 | D | Waltham, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Suffolk University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Umass Amherst | U | Amherst, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| University of Connecticut 52-1538517 | B | Storrs, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| University of New England 01-0211810 | B | Biddeford, ME | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| University of New Hampshire | U | Durham, NH | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640429349100009 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640429349100009 |
| 2025 | University of Massachusetts-Amherst Amherst, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640429349100009 |
| 2025 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640429349100009 |
| 2025 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202640429349100009 |
| 2024 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540569349100604 |
| 2024 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540569349100604 |
| 2024 | Umass Lowell Lowell, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540569349100604 |
| 2024 | Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540569349100604 |
| 2024 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540569349100604 |
| 2024 | Tufts University Medford, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540569349100604 |
| 2024 | University of Mass-Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540569349100604 |
| 2023 | Merrimack College North Andover, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323559349100902 |
| 2023 | Endicott College Beverly, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202323559349100902 |
| 2023 | The University of the Arts Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202323559349100902 |
| 2023 | Suffolk University Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202323559349100902 |
| 2023 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202323559349100902 |
| 2023 | University of Mass-Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202323559349100902 |
| 2023 | Gordon College Wenham, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202323559349100902 |
| 2022 | University of Mass-Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202320329349101262 |
| 2022 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202320329349101262 |
| 2022 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202320329349101262 |
| 2022 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202320329349101262 |
| 2022 | Bentley Univeristy Waltham, MA | D | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202320329349101262 |
| 2022 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202320329349101262 |
| 2021 | Umass Lowell Lowell, MA | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220279349100757 |
| 2021 | Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220279349100757 |
| 2021 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202220279349100757 |
| 2021 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220279349100757 |
| 2021 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202220279349100757 |
| 2020 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202100219349100415 |
| 2020 | College Fo the Holy Cross Worcester, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100219349100415 |
| 2020 | Umass Lowell Lowell, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100219349100415 |
| 2020 | University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100219349100415 |
| 2020 | University of New England Biddeford, ME | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100219349100415 |
| 2020 | University of New Hampshire Durham, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100219349100415 |
| 2020 | Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100219349100415 |
| 2019 | See Attached Statement See Attached Statement, RI | U | $14,000 | paid | SEE ATTACHED STATEMENT | 201943519349100204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202640429349100009 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540569349100604 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323559349100902 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202320329349101262 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202220279349100757 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100219349100415 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201943519349100204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/597268944.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.