funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Max Wendell & Bertha Tilton Scholarship Fund

EIN 59-7268944 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Max Wendell & Bertha Tilton Scholarship Fund of Dallas, TX (EIN 59-7268944) reported 38 grants paid totaling $88,000 to 30 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$88,000

38 grants

Recipients

30

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$14,000
20207$10,000
20215$11,000
20226$14,000
20237$14,000
20247$14,000
20255$11,000

Top recipients

The 30 recipients receiving the most from Max Wendell & Bertha Tilton Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached StatementUSee Attached Statement, RI1$14,0002019
University of Mass-AmherstUAmherst, MA3$8,0002024
Northeastern UniversityUBoston, MA3$6,7002022
Umass LowellULowell, MA3$5,2002024
Harvard University 04-3009105CCambridge, MA2$4,5002025
Boston UniversityUBoston, MA2$4,2002025
College Fo the Holy CrossUWorcester, MA1$2,5002020
University of MichiganUAnn Arbor, MI1$2,5002025
Saint Anselm CollegeUManchester, NH1$2,2002021
University of Southern CaliforniaULos Angeles, CA1$2,2002021
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteUWorcester, MA1$2,0002022
Endicott CollegeUBeverly, MA1$2,0002023
University of Massachusetts-Amherst 51-0241421BAmherst, MA1$2,0002025
University of RochesterURochester, NY1$2,0002023
Gordon College 04-2104258BWenham, MA1$2,0002023
Case Western Reserve UniversityUCleveland, OH1$2,0002022
Quinnipiac UniversityUHamden, CT1$2,0002024
The University of the ArtsUPhiladelphia, PA1$2,0002023
Merrimack CollegeUNorth Andover, MA1$2,0002023
Tufts University 23-7123824BMedford, MA1$2,0002024
John Hopkins UniversityUBaltimore, MD1$2,0002022
Fordham University 13-1740451BBronx, NY1$2,0002024
Stanford University 26-4580872CStanford, CA1$2,0002025
Clemson University 52-1276092BClemson, SC1$2,0002024
Bentley Univeristy 04-1081650DWaltham, MA1$2,0002022
Suffolk UniversityUBoston, MA1$2,0002023
Umass AmherstUAmherst, MA1$1,0002020
University of Connecticut 52-1538517BStorrs, CT1$1,0002020
University of New England 01-0211810BBiddeford, ME1$1,0002020
University of New HampshireUDurham, NH1$1,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Max Wendell & Bertha Tilton Scholarship Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202640429349100009
2025University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202640429349100009
2025University of Massachusetts-Amherst Amherst, MAB$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202640429349100009
2025Stanford University Stanford, CAC$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202640429349100009
2025Boston University Boston, MAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202640429349100009
2024Fordham University Bronx, NYB$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202540569349100604
2024Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202540569349100604
2024Umass Lowell Lowell, MAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202540569349100604
2024Quinnipiac University Hamden, CTU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202540569349100604
2024Clemson University Clemson, SCB$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202540569349100604
2024Tufts University Medford, MAB$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202540569349100604
2024University of Mass-Amherst Amherst, MAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202540569349100604
2023Merrimack College North Andover, MAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202323559349100902
2023Endicott College Beverly, MAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202323559349100902
2023The University of the Arts Philadelphia, PAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202323559349100902
2023Suffolk University Boston, MAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202323559349100902
2023University of Rochester Rochester, NYU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202323559349100902
2023University of Mass-Amherst Amherst, MAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202323559349100902
2023Gordon College Wenham, MAB$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202323559349100902
2022University of Mass-Amherst Amherst, MAU$4,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202320329349101262
2022Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OHU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202320329349101262
2022John Hopkins University Baltimore, MDU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202320329349101262
2022Northeastern University Boston, MAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202320329349101262
2022Bentley Univeristy Waltham, MAD$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202320329349101262
2022Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202320329349101262
2021Umass Lowell Lowell, MAU$2,200paidSCHOLARSHIP202220279349100757
2021Saint Anselm College Manchester, NHU$2,200paidSCHOLARSHIP202220279349100757
2021Northeastern University Boston, MAU$2,200paidSCHOLARSHIPS202220279349100757
2021University of Southern California Los Angeles, CAU$2,200paidSCHOLARSHIP202220279349100757
2021Boston University Boston, MAU$2,200paidSCHOLARSHIP202220279349100757
2020Northeastern University Boston, MAU$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202100219349100415
2020College Fo the Holy Cross Worcester, MAU$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202100219349100415
2020Umass Lowell Lowell, MAU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202100219349100415
2020University of Connecticut Storrs, CTB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202100219349100415
2020University of New England Biddeford, MEB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202100219349100415
2020University of New Hampshire Durham, NHU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202100219349100415
2020Umass Amherst Amherst, MAU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202100219349100415
2019See Attached Statement See Attached Statement, RIU$14,000paidSEE ATTACHED STATEMENT201943519349100204

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-11-30not stated2024v5.2202640429349100009
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202540569349100604
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202323559349100902
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.1202320329349101262
990PF20212021-11-30not stated2020v4.1202220279349100757
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.0202100219349100415
990PF20192019-11-30not stated2018v3.0201943519349100204

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/597268944.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.