Grants paid by Greater Louisville Medical Society Foundation Inc
EIN 61-0598020 · Louisville, KY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E120
Greater Louisville Medical Society Foundation Inc of Louisville, KY (EIN 61-0598020) reported 23 grants paid totaling $243,044 to 13 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$243,044
23 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $49,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $31,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $50,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $45,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $52,544 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Greater Louisville Medical Society Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Kentucky Science Center Inc 31-1005850 | A | Louisville, KY | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Greater Louisville Medical Society 61-0237560 | A | Louisville, KY | 4 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Spava 61-1347755 | A | Louisville, KY | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| The Healing Place Inc 61-1164775 | A | Louisville, KY | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Father Maloney's Boys' Haven Inc 61-0479621 | A | Louisville, KY | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Supplies Overseas International Inc 27-2624272 | A | Louisville, KY | 3 | $15,500 | 2023 |
| Legal Aid Soceity 61-0537626 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| University of Louisville Foundation 23-7078461 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $9,744 | 2025 |
| Smoketown Wellness Center 47-4155748 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $7,800 | 2025 |
| Glms Alliance 61-1174310 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Society of St Vincent de Paul 61-0727110 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Doctors and Lawyers for Kids 27-4565113 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House 31-1053467 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Kentucky Science Center Inc Louisville, KY | A | $25,000 | paid | 3RD INSTALLMENT ON UNIQUELY HUMAN EXHIBIT | 202512139349300136 |
| 2025 | Spava Louisville, KY | A | $10,000 | paid | ONGOING ORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS | 202512139349300136 |
| 2025 | University of Louisville Foundation Chicago, IL | A | $9,744 | paid | UOFL DEPARTMENT OF OPTHALMOLOGY AND VISUAL SCIENCES FOR PORTABLE VISION AND SCREENING EQUIPMENT | 202512139349300136 |
| 2025 | Smoketown Wellness Center Louisville, KY | A | $7,800 | paid | HEALTHY TABLE, HEALTHY FAMILIES INITIATIVE | 202512139349300136 |
| 2024 | The Kentucky Science Center Inc Louisville, KY | A | $25,000 | paid | 2ND INSTALLMENT ON UNIQUELY HUMAN EXHIBIT | 202432069349301018 |
| 2024 | Father Maloney's Boys' Haven Inc Louisville, KY | A | $10,000 | paid | TEEN BOYS HORTICULTURE PROGRAM | 202432069349301018 |
| 2024 | Legal Aid Soceity Louisville, KY | A | $10,000 | paid | ONGOING ORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS | 202432069349301018 |
| 2023 | The Kentucky Science Center Inc Louisville, KY | A | $25,000 | paid | 1ST INSTALLMENT ON UNIQUELY HUMAN EXHIBIT | 202302079349300900 |
| 2023 | Society for the Prevention of Violence Among Adolescents Inc Louisville, KY | A | $10,000 | paid | ONGOING ORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS | 202302079349300900 |
| 2023 | Father Maloney's Boys' Haven Inc Louisville, KY | A | $10,000 | paid | TEEN BOYS HORTICULTURE PROGRAM | 202302079349300900 |
| 2023 | Sos International Inc Louisville, KY | A | $5,500 | paid | DISTRIBUTION OF MEDICAL SUPPLIES OR ONGOING ORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS | 202302079349300900 |
| 2022 | Ronald Mcdonald House Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $62,610 non-cash | paid | DONATION OF ART/FURNITURE | 202202279349301945 |
| 2021 | The Healing Place Louisville, KY | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202142259349300034 |
| 2020 | Greater Louisville Medical Society Louisville, KY | A | $16,000 | paid | PRESIDENT'S CELEBRATION AND WEAR THE WHITE COAT | 202002309349302105 |
| 2020 | Doctors and Lawyers for Kids Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | TO OFFER SERVICES AT SMOKETOWN FAMILY WELLNESS CENTER | 202002309349302105 |
| 2020 | Supplies Overseas International Inc Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | HEALTH AND HOPE BREAKFAST | 202002309349302105 |
| 2020 | Glms Alliance Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202002309349302105 |
| 2019 | Greater Louisville Medical Society Louisville, KY | A | $18,000 | paid | DOCTALKS VIDEOS | 202020429349301602 |
| 2019 | Greater Louisville Medical Society Louisville, KY | A | $10,000 | paid | PRESIDENT'S CELEBRATION | 202020429349301602 |
| 2019 | Greater Louisville Medical Society Louisville, KY | A | $6,000 | paid | WEAR THE WHITE COAT | 202020429349301602 |
| 2019 | Supplies Overseas International Inc Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | HEALTH & HOPE BREAKFAST | 202020429349301602 |
| 2019 | The Healing Place Inc Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | RENOVATION OF HOUSING | 202020429349301602 |
| 2019 | Society of St Vincent de Paul Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | RENOVATION OF SHELTER | 202020429349301602 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512139349300136 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432069349301018 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302079349300900 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202279349301945 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142259349300034 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002309349302105 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020429349301602 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/610598020.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.