Grants paid by Shapira Foundation Inc
EIN 61-0601759 · Louisville, KY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Shapira Foundation Inc of Louisville, KY (EIN 61-0601759) reported 11 grants paid totaling $1,176,264 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,176,264
11 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $321,275 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $220,195 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $298,394 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $207,713 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $128,687 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Shapira Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Community of Louisville 61-0444765 | B | Louisville, KY | 6 | $931,069 | 2025 |
| Jewish Community Center | U | Louisville, KY | 2 | $209,961 | 2022 |
| Filson Historical Society 61-0444690 | B | Louisville, KY | 2 | $20,234 | 2022 |
| Louisville Ballet | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jewish Community of Louisville Louisville, KY | B | $113,687 | paid | PURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORT DESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: NORTHERN TRUST INTL EQUITY INDX DATE OF GIFT: 5/2/2025 | 202630899349100503 |
| 2025 | Louisville Ballet Louisville, KY | U | $15,000 | paid | PURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORT DESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: PAID BY CHECK VIA NORTHERN TRUST DATE OF GIFT: 12/18/2024 | 202630899349100503 |
| 2024 | Jewish Community of Louisville Louisville, KY | B | $106,042 | paid | PURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORT DESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: 2165 NMBF NORTHERN FUNDS STK INDEX FD DATE OF GIFT: 1/2/2024 | 202423519349100607 |
| 2024 | Jewish Community of Louisville Israel Campaign Louisville, KY | D | $101,671 | paid | PURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORT DESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: 240 MCF SPDR S&P 500 EFT TRUST DATE OF GIFT: 10/25/2023 | 202423519349100607 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community of Louisville Capital Campaign Louisville, KY | D | $182,495 | paid | PURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORTDESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: CASH - CAPITAL CAMPAIGN GIFTDATE OF GIFT: 05/25/2023 | 202323459349100102 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community of Louisville Louisville, KY | B | $115,899 | paid | PURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORTDESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: 2618 MFC FLEXSHARES TR MORNINGSTAR GLOBAL UPSTREAM NAT RES INDEX FDDATE OF GIFT: 11/23/2022 | 202323459349100102 |
| 2022 | Jewish Community Center Louisville, KY | U | $197,127 | paid | PURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORTDESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: 450 SHS MFC SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUSTBOOK VALUE OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: $153,416METHOD USED TO DETERMINE BOOK VALUE: COST BASISMETHOD USED TO DETERMINE FMV: STOCK EXCHANGEDATE OF GIFT: 04/22/2022 | 202301639349100205 |
| 2022 | Jewish Community Center Louisville, KY | U | $12,834 | paid | PURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORTDESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: 30 SHS MFC SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUSTBOOK VALUE OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: $11,075METHOD USED TO DETERMINE BOOK VALUE: COST BASISMETHOD USED TO DETERMINE FMV: STOCK EXCHANGEDATE OF GIFT: 04/29/2022 | 202301639349100205 |
| 2022 | Filson Historical Society Louisville, KY | B | $10,234 | paid | PURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORTDESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: 185 SHS KKR & CO INC CL A CL ABOOK VALUE OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: $5,305METHOD USED TO DETERMINE BOOK VALUE: COST BASISMETHOD USED TO DETERMINE FMV: STOCK EXCHANGEDATE OF GIFT: 06/06/2022 | 202301639349100205 |
| 2021 | Jewish Community of Louisville Inc Louisville, KY | B | $311,275 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210129349100301 |
| 2021 | Filson Historical Society Louisville, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202210129349100301 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202630899349100503 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423519349100607 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323459349100102 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-07-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301639349100205 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202210129349100301 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/610601759.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.