funder-graph

FundersKY

Grants paid by Shapira Foundation Inc

EIN 61-0601759 · Louisville, KY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Shapira Foundation Inc of Louisville, KY (EIN 61-0601759) reported 11 grants paid totaling $1,176,264 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,176,264

11 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$321,275
20223$220,195
20232$298,394
20242$207,713
20252$128,687

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Shapira Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Jewish Community of Louisville 61-0444765BLouisville, KY6$931,0692025
Jewish Community CenterULouisville, KY2$209,9612022
Filson Historical Society 61-0444690BLouisville, KY2$20,2342022
Louisville BalletULouisville, KY1$15,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Shapira Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Jewish Community of Louisville Louisville, KYB$113,687paidPURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORT DESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: NORTHERN TRUST INTL EQUITY INDX DATE OF GIFT: 5/2/2025202630899349100503
2025Louisville Ballet Louisville, KYU$15,000paidPURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORT DESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: PAID BY CHECK VIA NORTHERN TRUST DATE OF GIFT: 12/18/2024202630899349100503
2024Jewish Community of Louisville Louisville, KYB$106,042paidPURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORT DESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: 2165 NMBF NORTHERN FUNDS STK INDEX FD DATE OF GIFT: 1/2/2024202423519349100607
2024Jewish Community of Louisville Israel Campaign Louisville, KYD$101,671paidPURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORT DESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: 240 MCF SPDR S&P 500 EFT TRUST DATE OF GIFT: 10/25/2023202423519349100607
2023Jewish Community of Louisville Capital Campaign Louisville, KYD$182,495paidPURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORTDESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: CASH - CAPITAL CAMPAIGN GIFTDATE OF GIFT: 05/25/2023202323459349100102
2023Jewish Community of Louisville Louisville, KYB$115,899paidPURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORTDESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: 2618 MFC FLEXSHARES TR MORNINGSTAR GLOBAL UPSTREAM NAT RES INDEX FDDATE OF GIFT: 11/23/2022202323459349100102
2022Jewish Community Center Louisville, KYU$197,127paidPURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORTDESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: 450 SHS MFC SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUSTBOOK VALUE OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: $153,416METHOD USED TO DETERMINE BOOK VALUE: COST BASISMETHOD USED TO DETERMINE FMV: STOCK EXCHANGEDATE OF GIFT: 04/22/2022202301639349100205
2022Jewish Community Center Louisville, KYU$12,834paidPURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORTDESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: 30 SHS MFC SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUSTBOOK VALUE OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: $11,075METHOD USED TO DETERMINE BOOK VALUE: COST BASISMETHOD USED TO DETERMINE FMV: STOCK EXCHANGEDATE OF GIFT: 04/29/2022202301639349100205
2022Filson Historical Society Louisville, KYB$10,234paidPURPOSE OF GRANT: PROGRAM SUPPORTDESCRIPTION OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: 185 SHS KKR & CO INC CL A CL ABOOK VALUE OF CONTRIBUTED PROPERTY: $5,305METHOD USED TO DETERMINE BOOK VALUE: COST BASISMETHOD USED TO DETERMINE FMV: STOCK EXCHANGEDATE OF GIFT: 06/06/2022202301639349100205
2021Jewish Community of Louisville Inc Louisville, KYB$311,275paidGENERAL SUPPORT202210129349100301
2021Filson Historical Society Louisville, KYB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202210129349100301

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-07-31not stated2024v5.5202630899349100503
990PF20242024-07-31not stated2023v5.1202423519349100607
990PF20232023-07-31not stated2022v5.0202323459349100102
990PF20222022-07-31not stated2021v4.2202301639349100205
990PF20212021-07-31not stated2020v4.1202210129349100301

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/610601759.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.