funder-graph

FundersKY

Grants paid by Coalition for the Homeless Inc

EIN 61-1118307 · Louisville, KY · Form 990, Schedule I

Coalition for the Homeless Inc of Louisville, KY (EIN 61-1118307) reported 55 grants paid totaling $13,421,041 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$13,421,041

55 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20189$1,689,257
20196$1,689,442
20206$1,583,922
20216$1,690,724
20225$1,532,084
20237$1,862,398
20248$1,760,150
20258$1,613,064

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Coalition for the Homeless Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Wellspring 31-1020023ALouisville, KY8$4,944,9922025
Family Health Center 61-0716483ALouisville, KY8$2,900,8312025
St John Center Inc 61-1135907ALouisville, KY8$2,353,5912025
Home of the Innocents 61-0445834ALouisville, KY8$1,537,0192025
St Vincent de PaulULouisville, KY5$936,5382022
St Vincent de Paul Louisville 61-0727110ALouisville, KY3$367,6702025
House of Ruth 61-1231355BLouisville, KY5$121,6322025
Jefferson County Attorney 61-0735880ALouisville, KY1$85,9492024
Wayside Christian Mission 61-0667139ALouisville, KY3$82,0812024
Wayside Christian Mission 13-1837418ALouisville, KY1$38,9092025
Family and Childrens 61-0549561DLouisville, KY1$13,0372018
Salvation ArmyULouisville, KY1$12,8852018
Uniting Partners for Women and Children 82-3049204ALouisville, KY1$10,4492023
Vocal-Ky 13-4094385ALouisville, KY1$8,0312025
Salvation Army 22-2406433AAlexandria, VA1$7,4272024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 55 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Coalition for the Homeless Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Wellspring Louisville, KYA$627,401paidHOUSING202610489349301706
2025Family Health Center Louisville, KYA$338,480paidHOUSING202610489349301706
2025St John Center Inc Louisville, KYA$268,770paidHOUSING202610489349301706
2025Home of the Innocents Louisville, KYA$255,693paidHOUSING202610489349301706
2025St Vincent de Paul Louisville Louisville, KYA$49,392paidHOUSING202610489349301706
2025Wayside Christian Mission Louisville, KYA$38,909paidHOUSING202610489349301706
2025House of Ruth Louisville, KYA$26,388paidHOUSING202610489349301706
2025Vocal-Ky Louisville, KYA$8,031paidHOUSING202610489349301706
2024Wellspring Louisville, KYA$665,368paidHOUSING202501049349301230
2024Family Health Center Louisville, KYA$415,636paidHOUSING202501049349301230
2024St John Center Inc Louisville, KYA$272,317paidHOUSING202501049349301230
2024Home of the Innocents Louisville, KYA$182,261paidHOUSING202501049349301230
2024St Vincent de Paul Louisville Louisville, KYA$106,519paidHOUSING202501049349301230
2024Jefferson County Attorney Louisville, KYA$85,949paidRESTITUTION COSTS202501049349301230
2024Wayside Christian Mission Louisville, KYA$24,673paidHOUSING202501049349301230
2024Salvation Army Alexandria, VAA$7,427paidCENTER OF HOPE202501049349301230
2023Wellspring Louisville, KYA$660,726paidHOUSING202410729349300901
2023Family Health Center Louisville, KYA$368,643paidHOUSING202410729349300901
2023St John Center Inc Louisville, KYA$356,075paidHOUSING202410729349300901
2023Home of the Innocents Louisville, KYA$230,608paidHOUSING202410729349300901
2023St Vincent de Paul Louisville Louisville, KYA$211,759paidHOUSING202410729349300901
2023Wayside Christian Mission Louisville, KYA$24,138paidHOUSING202410729349300901
2023Uniting Partners for Women and Children Louisville, KYA$10,449paidHOUSING202410729349300901
2022Wellspring Louisville, KYC$605,073paid202300749349301420
2022Family Health Center Louisville, KYB$391,475paid202300749349301420
2022St John Center Louisville, KYB$287,222paid202300749349301420
2022St Vincent de Paul Louisville, KYU$199,642paid202300749349301420
2022Home of the Innocents Louisville, KYB$48,672paid202300749349301420
2021Wellspring Louisville, KYC$554,384paid202241329349303124
2021Family Health Center Louisville, KYB$379,335paid202241329349303124
2021St John Center Louisville, KYB$342,463paid202241329349303124
2021Home of the Innocents Louisville, KYB$200,313paid202241329349303124
2021St Vincent de Paul Louisville, KYU$191,822paid202241329349303124
2021House of Ruth Louisville, KYB$22,407paid202241329349303124
2020Wellspring Louisville, KYC$557,484paid202101349349307960
2020Family Health Center Louisville, KYB$354,717paid202101349349307960
2020St John Center Louisville, KYB$271,442paid202101349349307960
2020Home of the Innocents Louisville, KYB$190,913paid202101349349307960
2020St Vincent de Paul Louisville, KYU$187,043paid202101349349307960
2020House of Ruth Louisville, KYB$22,323paid202101349349307960
2019Wellspring Louisville, KYC$606,214paid202000659349301220
2019Family Health Center Louisville, KYB$366,145paid202000659349301220
2019St John Center Louisville, KYB$283,291paid202000659349301220
2019Home of the Innocents Louisville, KYB$245,518paid202000659349301220
2019St Vincent de Paul Louisville, KYU$166,865paid202000659349301220
2019House of Ruth Louisville, KYB$21,409paid202000659349301220
2018Wellspring Louisville, KYC$668,342paid201930399349301608
2018Family Health Center Louisville, KYB$286,400paid201930399349301608
2018St John Center Louisville, KYB$272,011paid201930399349301608
2018St Vincent de Paul Louisville, KYU$191,166paid201930399349301608
2018Home of the Innocents Louisville, KYB$183,041paid201930399349301608
2018Wayside Christian Mission Louisville, KYA$33,270paidHOUSING ASSISTANCE201930399349301608
2018House of Ruth Louisville, KYB$29,105paid201930399349301608
2018Family and Childrens Louisville, KYD$13,037paid201930399349301608
2018Salvation Army Louisville, KYU$12,885paid201930399349301608

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202610489349301706
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501049349301230
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202410729349300901
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202300749349301420
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202241329349303124
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202101349349307960
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.2202000659349301220
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201930399349301608

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/611118307.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.