Grants paid by Brown Badgett Foundation Inc
EIN 61-1129923 · Hanson, KY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Brown Badgett Foundation Inc of Hanson, KY (EIN 61-1129923) reported 27 grants paid totaling $1,834,811 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,834,811
27 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $192,311 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $259,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $320,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $466,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $310,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $286,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Brown Badgett Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Rogers Badgett Sr Foundation in 31-1755149 | C | Madisonville, KY | 6 | $1,654,500 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army | U | Madisonville, KY | 4 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| Western Ky University Foundation | U | Bowling Green, KY | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Magee Middle School | U | Magee, MS | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | U | Bowling Green, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Boy Scouts of America | U | Irving, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Baptist Health | U | Madisonville, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Hopkins County Imagination Library 82-2694722 | B | Madisonville, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| United Way of the Coalfield 61-0732633 | B | Madisonville, KY | 1 | $7,311 | 2018 |
| Hopkins County School District | U | Madisonville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| St Judes Children's Research Hospit 62-0646012 | D | Nashville, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Governor's Scholars Program 61-1026274 | B | Frankfort, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Maryhurst 31-1542209 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Lincoln Heritage Council | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Breaking Bread Operating 27-1351105 | D | Madisonville, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Pisgah Cementary Association | U | Concordia, MO | 3 | $1,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | J Rogers Badgett Sr Foundation in Madisonville, KY | C | $275,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202521359349104292 |
| 2024 | Magee Middle School Magee, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202521359349104292 |
| 2024 | Breaking Bread Operating Madisonville, KY | D | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING | 202521359349104292 |
| 2023 | J Rogers Badgett Sr Foundation in Madisonville, KY | C | $285,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202441519349100209 |
| 2023 | Magee Middle School Magee, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202441519349100209 |
| 2023 | Baptist Health Madisonville, KY | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202441519349100209 |
| 2023 | Lincoln Heritage Council Louisville, KY | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202441519349100209 |
| 2022 | J Rogers Badgett Sr Foundation in Madisonville, KY | C | $461,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202301679349100205 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Madisonville, KY | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202301679349100205 |
| 2022 | Pisgah Cementary Association Concordia, MO | U | $500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202301679349100205 |
| 2021 | J Rogers Badgett Sr Foundation in Madisonville, KY | C | $290,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211759349100106 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Madisonville, KY | U | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211759349100106 |
| 2021 | American Red Cross Bowling Green, KY | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211759349100106 |
| 2021 | St Judes Children's Research Hospit Nashville, TN | D | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211759349100106 |
| 2021 | Pisgah Cementary Association Concordia, MO | U | $500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202211759349100106 |
| 2020 | J Rogers Badgett Sr Foundation in Madisonville, KY | C | $178,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202131589349100303 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Madisonville, KY | U | $35,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202131589349100303 |
| 2020 | Western Ky University Foundation Bowling Green, KY | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202131589349100303 |
| 2020 | Hopkins County Imagination Library Madisonville, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202131589349100303 |
| 2020 | Governor's Scholars Program Frankfort, KY | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202131589349100303 |
| 2020 | Maryhurst Louisville, KY | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202131589349100303 |
| 2020 | Pisgah Cementary Association Concordia, MO | U | $500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202131589349100303 |
| 2018 | J Rogers Badgett Sr Foundation in Madisonville, KY | C | $165,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201911359349102771 |
| 2018 | Boy Scouts of America Irving, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201911359349102771 |
| 2018 | United Way of the Coalfield Madisonville, KY | B | $7,311 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201911359349102771 |
| 2018 | Salvation Army Madisonville, KY | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201911359349102771 |
| 2018 | Hopkins County School District Madisonville, KY | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 201911359349102771 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521359349104292 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441519349100209 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301679349100205 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211759349100106 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131589349100303 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911359349102771 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/611129923.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.