Grants paid by University Medical Center Inc
EIN 61-1293786 · Louisville, KY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
University Medical Center Inc of Louisville, KY (EIN 61-1293786) reported 22 grants paid totaling $7,578,720 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,578,720
22 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $37,220 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $36,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $5,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $7,500,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from University Medical Center Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Louisville Inc 61-1014882 | A | Louisville, KY | 4 | $7,500,000 | 2025 |
| University of Louisville Research Foundation Inc 61-1029626 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $22,220 | 2018 |
| March of Dimes 13-1846366 | A | Louisville, KY | 3 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Ky & So Indiana Stroke Assn 61-1335267 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $9,000 | 2020 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| American Cancer Society 13-1788491 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| National Kidney Foundation 13-1673104 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Louisville Metro Govt 32-0049006 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Twisted Pink Inc 47-1140389 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Hope Scarves Inc 45-3578278 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Supply Over Seas 27-2624272 | A | Louisville, KY | 7 | $0 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Louisville Inc Louisville, KY | A | $7,500,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY | 202611349349310416 |
| 2025 | Supply Over Seas Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $265,546 non-cash | paid | DONATION OF DRY MEDICAL SUPPLIES TO OTHER COUNTRIES AND COMMUNITIES IN NEED | 202611349349310416 |
| 2024 | University of Louisville Inc Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $7,500,000 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY | 202523089349301582 |
| 2024 | Supply Over Seas Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $403,450 non-cash | paid | DONATION OF DRY MEDICAL SUPPLIES TO OTHER COUNTRIES AND COMMUNITIES IN NEED | 202523089349301582 |
| 2023 | Supply Over Seas Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $85,656 non-cash | paid | DONATION OF DRY MEDICAL SUPPLIES TO OTHER COUNTRIES AND COMMUNITIES IN NEED | 202441369349302239 |
| 2023 | University of Louisville Inc Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $7,500,000 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY | 202441369349302239 |
| 2022 | University of Louisville Inc Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $7,500,000 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY | 202301299349301920 |
| 2022 | Supply Over Seas Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $349,428 non-cash | paid | DONATION OF DRY MEDICAL SUPPLIES TO OTHER COUNTRIES AND COMMUNITIES IN NEED | 202301299349301920 |
| 2021 | March of Dimes Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202201369349310865 |
| 2021 | Supply Over Seas Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $102,084 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202201369349310865 |
| 2020 | Ky & So Indiana Stroke Assn Louisville, KY | A | $9,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202111349349304616 |
| 2020 | American Heart Association Louisville, KY | A | $7,500 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202111349349304616 |
| 2020 | March of Dimes Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202111349349304616 |
| 2020 | National Kidney Foundation Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202111349349304616 |
| 2020 | Twisted Pink Inc Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202111349349304616 |
| 2020 | Hope Scarves Inc Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202111349349304616 |
| 2020 | Supply Over Seas Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $230,563 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202111349349304616 |
| 2018 | University of Louisville Research Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | A | $22,220 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 201921429349301117 |
| 2018 | March of Dimes Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 201921429349301117 |
| 2018 | Louisville Metro Govt Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 201921429349301117 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society Louisville, KY | A | $5,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 201921429349301117 |
| 2018 | Supply Over Seas Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $351,469 non-cash | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 201921429349301117 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611349349310416 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202523089349301582 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441369349302239 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301299349301920 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201369349310865 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111349349304616 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921429349301117 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/611293786.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.