Grants paid by The Darrell Griffith Foundation Inc
EIN 61-1322748 · KY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Darrell Griffith Foundation Inc of KY (EIN 61-1322748) reported 23 grants paid totaling $45,700 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$45,700
23 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $3,200 | — |
| 2019 | 18 | $29,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $3,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $8,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Darrell Griffith Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homeless Dinner | U | Louisville, KY | 4 | $16,700 | 2022 |
| West End School | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| The Healing Place for Women 61-1164775 | D | Louisville, KY | 2 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| Wayside Christian Mission 61-0667139 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Neighbor Resource Center | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Visually Impaired Preschool | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Southwick Community Center | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Stamina Foundation 47-4803747 | B | Louisvile, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Black Butterfly Strong Inc | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Tko Inc | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Reviving Neighbor Resource Inc | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| The Prisoners Hope 46-4488483 | C | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Little Sisters of the Poor | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Louisville Central Community Center 61-0590743 | C | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Big Brother Big Sister | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Downs Syndrome | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Sickle Cell Association of Kentuckiana 61-1383380 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Tarc Summer Pass Program | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| West End Boys School 04-3798875 | D | Louisville, KY | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Wayside Christian Mission Louisville, KY | B | $2,000 | paid | HOMELESS DINNER | 202511819349100361 |
| 2022 | Homeless Dinner Louisville, KY | U | $7,500 | paid | DINNER FOR THE HOMELESS | 202311679349100111 |
| 2022 | West End Boys School Louisville, KY | D | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202311679349100111 |
| 2020 | Homeless Dinner Louisville, KY | U | $3,000 | paid | DINNER FOR THE HOMELESS | 202101909349100505 |
| 2019 | West End School Louisville, KY | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Homeless Dinner Louisville, KY | U | $3,000 | paid | DINNER FOR THE HOMELESS | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Southwick Community Center Louisville, KY | U | $1,500 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Black Butterfly Strong Inc Louisville, KY | U | $1,500 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | The Healing Place for Women Louisville, KY | D | $1,500 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Reviving Neighbor Resource Inc Louisville, KY | U | $1,500 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Tko Inc Louisville, KY | U | $1,500 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Visually Impaired Preschool Louisville, KY | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Stamina Foundation Louisvile, KY | B | $1,500 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Neighbor Resource Center Louisville, KY | U | $1,500 | paid | HEATH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Little Sisters of the Poor Louisville, KY | U | $1,500 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | The Healing Place for Men Louisville, KY | D | $1,500 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | The Prisoners Hope Louisville, KY | C | $1,500 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Big Brother Big Sister Louisville, KY | U | $1,000 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Downs Syndrome Louisville, KY | U | $1,000 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Sickle Cell Association of Kentuckiana Louisville, KY | B | $1,000 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Tarc Summer Pass Program Louisville, KY | U | $1,000 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2019 | Louisville Central Community Center Louisville, KY | C | $1,000 | paid | HEALTH AND WELFARE | 202021089349100912 |
| 2018 | Homeless Dinner Louisville, KY | U | $3,200 | paid | DINNER FOR THE HOMELESS | 201911799349100311 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511819349100361 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311679349100111 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202101909349100505 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202021089349100912 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911799349100311 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/611322748.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.