funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Insurance Alliance of Michigan

EIN 61-1443133 · Lansing, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S41

Insurance Alliance of Michigan of Lansing, MI (EIN 61-1443133) reported 6 grants paid totaling $469,500 to 6 recipients in tax years 2022–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$469,500

6 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2023

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20225$459,500
20231$10,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Insurance Alliance of Michigan, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Michigan Chamber of CommerceULansing, MI1$295,0002022
Jobs for Michigan CouncilULansing, MI1$57,2502022
Preserve Michigan's Future FundULansing, MI1$52,2502022
Judicial Integrity ProjectUOkemos, MI1$40,0002022
Road to Michigan's FutureULansing, MI1$15,0002022
Michigan Courage FundULansing, MI1$10,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Insurance Alliance of Michigan
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Michigan Courage Fund Lansing, MIU$10,000paid202413049349300721
2022Michigan Chamber of Commerce Lansing, MIU$295,000paid202313199349311471
2022Jobs for Michigan Council Lansing, MIU$57,250paid202313199349311471
2022Preserve Michigan's Future Fund Lansing, MIU$52,250paid202313199349311471
2022Judicial Integrity Project Okemos, MIU$40,000paid202313199349311471
2022Road to Michigan's Future Lansing, MIU$15,000paid202313199349311471

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202413049349300721
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313199349311471

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/611443133.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.