Grants paid by Society for the Advancement of Manufacturing
EIN 61-1501301 · Wichita, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Society for the Advancement of Manufacturing of Wichita, KS (EIN 61-1501301) reported 39 grants paid totaling $124,108 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$124,108
39 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $21,150 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $18,500 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $6,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $10,650 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $15,333 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $16,275 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $18,100 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $18,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Society for the Advancement of Manufacturing, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 | U | Haysville, KS | 12 | $85,200 | 2025 |
| Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wichita Ks Chapter 52 | U | Haysville, KS | 4 | $24,500 | 2019 |
| Wichita Manufacturer's Association 48-0843682 | C | Wichita, KS | 7 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Wichita Area Tarc Team (stem) | U | Wichita, KS | 5 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Smokey Valley Home Educators 46-1330733 | D | Salina, KS | 1 | $600 | 2018 |
| Wichita Homeschool Robotics 45-2680251 | C | Wichita, KS | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Truedell Middle School | U | Wichita, KS | 1 | $258 | 2022 |
| Holy Cross Lutheran Church | U | Wichita, KS | 1 | $125 | 2023 |
| Brethren in Christ US 23-7231354 | C | Mechanicburg, PA | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Harry Hines Hospice | U | Wichita, KS | 1 | $75 | 2022 |
| Harry Hynes Memorial Hospice 48-0952990 | B | Wichita, KS | 1 | $50 | 2018 |
| Phoenix Home Care & Hospice | U | Wichita, KS | 1 | $50 | 2021 |
| Mt Hope United Methodist Church | U | Mt Hope, KS | 1 | $50 | 2021 |
| Lord's Diner | U | Wichita, KS | 1 | $50 | 2023 |
| Mt Hope Ems 84-2220769 | B | Mt Hope, KS | 1 | $50 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 Valley Center, KS | U | $8,600 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202611339349103931 |
| 2025 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 Valley Center, KS | U | $7,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202611339349103931 |
| 2025 | Wichita Area Tarc Team (stem) Wichita, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202611339349103931 |
| 2025 | Wichita Manufacturers Association Wichita, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202611339349103931 |
| 2024 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $8,600 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202531339349104078 |
| 2024 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $7,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202531339349104078 |
| 2024 | Wichita Manufacturers Association Wichita, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202531339349104078 |
| 2024 | Wichita Area Tarc Team (stem) Wichita, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202531339349104078 |
| 2023 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $7,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202410929349100326 |
| 2023 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $6,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202410929349100326 |
| 2023 | Wichita Manufacturers Association Wichita, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202410929349100326 |
| 2023 | Wichita Area Tarc Team (stem) Wichita, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202410929349100326 |
| 2023 | Holy Cross Lutheran Church Wichita, KS | U | $125 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202410929349100326 |
| 2023 | Brethren in Christ US Mechanicburg, PA | C | $100 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202410929349100326 |
| 2023 | Lord's Diner Wichita, KS | U | $50 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202410929349100326 |
| 2022 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $6,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202310879349100131 |
| 2022 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $6,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202310879349100131 |
| 2022 | Wichita Manufacturer's Association Wichita, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202310879349100131 |
| 2022 | Wichita Area Tarc Team (stem) Wichita, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202310879349100131 |
| 2022 | Truedell Middle School Wichita, KS | U | $258 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202310879349100131 |
| 2022 | Harry Hines Hospice Wichita, KS | U | $75 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202310879349100131 |
| 2021 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $8,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202230979349100138 |
| 2021 | Wichita Manufacturer's Association Wichita, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230979349100138 |
| 2021 | Wichita Area Tarc Team (stem) Wichita, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202230979349100138 |
| 2021 | Mt Hope Ems Mt Hope, KS | B | $50 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202230979349100138 |
| 2021 | Phoenix Home Care & Hospice Wichita, KS | U | $50 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202230979349100138 |
| 2021 | Mt Hope United Methodist Church Mt Hope, KS | U | $50 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202230979349100138 |
| 2020 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202111039349100001 |
| 2020 | Wichita Manufacturer's Association Wichita, KS | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111039349100001 |
| 2019 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wichita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $7,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202040769349101034 |
| 2019 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wichita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202040769349101034 |
| 2019 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $4,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202040769349101034 |
| 2019 | Wichita Manufacturer's Association Wichita, KS | C | $1,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202040769349101034 |
| 2018 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wchita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $8,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201900829349100205 |
| 2018 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wichita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $7,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201900829349100205 |
| 2018 | Society of Manufacturing Engineers Wichita Ks Chapter 52 Haysville, KS | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201900829349100205 |
| 2018 | Smokey Valley Home Educators Salina, KS | D | $600 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201900829349100205 |
| 2018 | Wichita Homeschool Robotics Wichita, KS | C | $500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201900829349100205 |
| 2018 | Harry Hynes Memorial Hospice Wichita, KS | B | $50 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201900829349100205 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611339349103931 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531339349104078 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202410929349100326 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202310879349100131 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202230979349100138 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111039349100001 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202040769349101034 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201900829349100205 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/611501301.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.