funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Cohen Family Foundation

EIN 61-1582662 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T50

Cohen Family Foundation of Dallas, TX (EIN 61-1582662) reported 10 grants paid totaling $38,610 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$38,610

10 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$13,625
20223$11,886
20233$7,030
20242$6,069

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Cohen Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Chabad of Uptown Chabad of UptownUDallas, TX2$20,0002022
Parish Episcopal Parish Episcopal 75-1390485DDallas, TX3$12,0002024
Ntx Giving Day Ntx Giving DayUDallas, TX1$2,6252020
The Intown Chabad the Intwon ChabadUDallas, TX1$1,0692024
Jewish Federation Jewish FederationUDallas, TX1$1,0302023
Zichron Tzvi Elimelech Zichron Tzvi ElimelechUFresh Meadows, NY1$1,0002023
Dallas Holocaust & Human Rights Dallas Holocaust & Human RightsUDallas, TX1$8862022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Cohen Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Parish Episcopal Parish Episcopal Dallas, TXD$5,000paidCHARITABLE202533209349100958
2024The Intown Chabad the Intwon Chabad Dallas, TXU$1,069paidCHARITABLE202533209349100958
2023Parish Episcopal Parish Episcopal Dallas, TXD$5,000paidCHARITABLE202413169349103006
2023Jewish Federation Jewish Federation Dallas, TXU$1,030paidCHARITABLE202413169349103006
2023Zichron Tzvi Elimelech Zichron Tzvi Elimelech Fresh Meadows, NYU$1,000paidCHARITABLE202413169349103006
2022Chabad of Uptown Chabad of Uptown Dallas, TXU$9,000paidCHARITABLE202333139349101528
2022Parish Episcopal Parish Episcopal Dallas, TXD$2,000paidCHARITABLE202333139349101528
2022Dallas Holocaust & Human Rights Dallas Holocaust & Human Rights Dallas, TXU$886paidCHARITABLE202333139349101528
2020Chabad of Uptown Chabad of Uptown Dallas, TXU$11,000paidCHARITABLE202143199349109174
2020Ntx Giving Day Ntx Giving Day Dallas, TXU$2,625paidCHARITABLE202143199349109174

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202533209349100958
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202413169349103006
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333139349101528
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202143199349109174

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/611582662.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.