funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J Pelusi Family Foundation

EIN 61-1726349 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99

John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J Pelusi Family Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 61-1726349) reported 12 grants paid totaling $1,992,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,992,000

12 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$392,000
20212$350,000
20222$303,000
20232$302,000
20242$310,000
20252$335,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J Pelusi Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Holy Family Foundation 25-1688439BPittsburgh, PA6$1,041,0002025
University of Pittsburgh Department of AthleticsUPittsburgh, PA5$826,0002024
The Eye and Ear Foundation 25-1439732BPittsburgh, PA1$125,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J Pelusi Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Holy Family Foundation Pittsburgh, PAB$210,000paidTO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS IN FINANCIAL NEED AND CONTRIBUTE TO HARDSHIP FUND202641349349101729
2025The Eye and Ear Foundation Pittsburgh, PAB$125,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL EFFORTS202641349349101729
2024Holy Family Foundation Pittsburgh, PAB$155,000paidTO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS IN FINANCIAL NEED AND CONTRIBUTE TO HARDSHIP FUND202511359349103556
2024University of Pittsburgh Department of Athletics Pittsburgh, PAU$155,000paidMENTORSHIP AND LIFE SKILLS PROGRAMS202511359349103556
2023Holy Family Foundation Pittsburgh, PAB$151,000paidTO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS IN FINANCIAL NEED AND CONTRIBUTE TO HARDSHIP FUND202441349349102229
2023University of Pittsburgh Department of Athletics Pittsburgh, PAU$151,000paidMENTORSHIP AND LIFE SKILLS PROGRAMS202441349349102229
2022University of Pittsburgh Department of Athletics Pittsburgh, PAU$153,000paidMENTORSHIP AND LIFE SKILLS PROGRAMS202341329349103839
2022Holy Family Foundation Pittsburgh, PAB$150,000paidTO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS IN FINANCIAL NEED AND CONTRIBUTE TO HARDSHIP FUND202341329349103839
2021University of Pittsburgh Department of Athletics Pittsburgh, PAU$175,000paidMENTORSHIP AND LIFE SKILLS PROGRAMS202241309349103174
2021Holy Family Foundation Pittsburgh, PAB$175,000paidSPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM, CAREER COACHING, ART STUDIO FOR YOUTH IN NEED, AND HARDSHIP FUND202241309349103174
2020Holy Family Foundation Pittsburgh, PAB$200,000paidSPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM, CAREER COACHING, ART STUDIO FOR YOUTH IN NEED, AND HARDSHIP FUND202101339349100145
2020University of Pittsburgh Department of Athletics Pittsburgh, PAU$192,000paidMENTORSHIP AND LIFE SKILLS PROGRAMS202101339349100145

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641349349101729
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511359349103556
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441349349102229
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341329349103839
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241309349103174
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101339349100145

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/611726349.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.