Grants paid by Community Cooperative
EIN 61-1871636 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE V30
Community Cooperative of Washington, DC (EIN 61-1871636) reported 10 grants paid totaling $620,808 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$620,808
10 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $268,755 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $5,200 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $288,103 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $58,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Community Cooperative, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Possibility Labs 85-3989363 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Community Purchasing Alliance 46-5349988 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $123,750 | 2024 |
| A Certain Work LLC | U | Durham, NC | 1 | $120,826 | 2020 |
| Drivers Seat Cooperative 84-2547311 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $38,000 | 2020 |
| Metro-Iaf 13-3805406 | A | Jamaica, NY | 1 | $34,929 | 2020 |
| Do Not Stand Idly by Dnsib 58-5065293 | A | Baldwin City, KS | 2 | $21,652 | 2023 |
| Ctr for Cmty Wealth Bldg 85-2257483 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $21,651 | 2023 |
| Greater Boston Interfaith Org 04-3355553 | A | Roxbury, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Community Purchasing Alliance Washington, DC | A | $58,750 | paid | Pass through grant | 202523189349311192 |
| 2023 | Possibility Labs San Francisco, CA | A | $250,000 | paid | Pass through grant | 202403309349300235 |
| 2023 | Ctr for Cmty Wealth Bldg Denver, CO | A | $21,651 | paid | Pass through grant | 202403309349300235 |
| 2023 | Do Not Stand Idly by Dnsib Baldwin City, KS | A | $16,452 | paid | Pass through grant | 202403309349300235 |
| 2022 | Do Not Stand Idly by Dnsib Baldwin City, KS | A | $5,200 | paid | Pass through grant | 202333189349301633 |
| 2020 | A Certain Work LLC Durham, NC | U | $120,826 | paid | Pass through grant | 202123099349303632 |
| 2020 | Community Purchasing Alliance Washington, DC | A | $65,000 | paid | Pass through grant | 202123099349303632 |
| 2020 | Drivers Seat Cooperative Milwaukee, WI | A | $38,000 | paid | Pass through grant | 202123099349303632 |
| 2020 | Metro-Iaf Jamaica, NY | A | $34,929 | paid | Pass through grant | 202123099349303632 |
| 2020 | Greater Boston Interfaith Org Roxbury, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | Pass through grant | 202123099349303632 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523189349311192 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403309349300235 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349301633 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123099349303632 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/611871636.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.