funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Donald Krasner Charitable Foundation

EIN 61-1948333 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Donald Krasner Charitable Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 61-1948333) reported 8 grants paid totaling $251,892 to 3 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$251,892

8 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20222$4,106
20232$37,786
20242$42,000
20252$168,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Donald Krasner Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Temple Beth SholomUChicago, IL4$125,9462025
University of Miami 59-0624458CCoral Gables, FL1$84,0002025
University of MiamiUCoral Gables, FL3$41,9462024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Donald Krasner Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Temple Beth Sholom Chicago, ILU$84,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202601289349101960
2025University of Miami Coral Gables, FLC$84,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202601289349101960
2024University of Miami Coral Gables, FLU$21,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202541269349102844
2024Temple Beth Sholom Chicago, ILU$21,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202541269349102844
2023Temple Beth Sholom Chicago, ILU$18,893paidGENERAL202413059349101761
2023University of Miami Coral Gables, FLU$18,893paidGENERAL202413059349101761
2022Temple Beth Sholom Chicago, ILU$2,053paidGENERAL202323059349100832
2022University of Miami Coral Gables, FLU$2,053paidGENERAL202323059349100832

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601289349101960
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541269349102844
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413059349101761
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323059349100832

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/611948333.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.