Grants paid by Herman H Nettelroth Fund Tuw
EIN 61-6020294 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Herman H Nettelroth Fund Tuw of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 61-6020294) reported 41 grants paid totaling $587,223 to 19 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$587,223
41 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8 | $114,110 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $122,254 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $122,824 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $115,342 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $112,693 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Herman H Nettelroth Fund Tuw, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro United Way 61-0444680 | C | Louisville, KY | 5 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| University of Louisville Foundation Inc 23-7078461 | B | Louisville, KY | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Louisville Free Public Library Foundation Inc 61-0969361 | B | Louisville, KY | 5 | $48,000 | 2025 |
| Jefferson County Public Education Foundation 61-1021128 | C | Louisville, KY | 2 | $42,933 | 2025 |
| YMCA of Greater Louisville 61-0444842 | D | Louisville, KY | 3 | $38,495 | 2023 |
| Parks Alliance of Louisville Inc 20-4372292 | B | Louisville, KY | 2 | $36,000 | 2025 |
| Louisville Olmsted Parks Conservancy Inc 61-1196368 | C | Louisville, KY | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Louisville Metro Parks Foundation Inc | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| American Red Cross | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| A Choice for Life Inc 61-1142823 | B | Louisville, KY | 2 | $29,371 | 2021 |
| University of Louisville 52-1538337 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Kentucky Humane Society 61-0463938 | B | Louisville, KY | 4 | $20,551 | 2025 |
| Cornerstone Child Development Center 61-1474064 | B | Louisville, KY | 2 | $18,000 | 2021 |
| Beechmont Presbyterian Church | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $10,142 | 2025 |
| 21st Century Parks Inc 20-1780317 | C | Louisville, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Academy for Individual Excellence Scholarship Foundation Inc | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Bellewood & Brooklawn | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $8,329 | 2023 |
| Family Scholar House Inc 61-1285124 | B | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,342 | 2024 |
| Centerstone of Kentucky Inc | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,060 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Louisville Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513459349101001 |
| 2025 | Metro United Way Louisville, KY | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513459349101001 |
| 2025 | Parks Alliance of Louisville Inc Louisville, KY | B | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513459349101001 |
| 2025 | Jefferson County Public Education Foundation Louisville, KY | C | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513459349101001 |
| 2025 | Beechmont Presbyterian Church Louisville, KY | U | $10,142 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513459349101001 |
| 2025 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513459349101001 |
| 2025 | Louisville Free Public Library Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513459349101001 |
| 2025 | Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KY | B | $5,551 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513459349101001 |
| 2024 | University of Louisville Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413469349101101 |
| 2024 | Parks Alliance of Louisville Inc Louisville, KY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413469349101101 |
| 2024 | Louisville Olmsted Parks Conservancy Inc Louisville, KY | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413469349101101 |
| 2024 | Metro United Way Louisville, KY | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413469349101101 |
| 2024 | Louisville Free Public Library Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413469349101101 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413469349101101 |
| 2024 | Family Scholar House Inc Louisville, KY | B | $5,342 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413469349101101 |
| 2024 | Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413469349101101 |
| 2023 | University of Louisville Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323329349100902 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Greater Louisville Louisville, KY | D | $24,495 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323329349100902 |
| 2023 | Metro United Way Louisville, KY | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323329349100902 |
| 2023 | Louisville Free Public Library Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323329349100902 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323329349100902 |
| 2023 | 21st Century Parks Inc Louisville, KY | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323329349100902 |
| 2023 | Academy for Individual Excellence Scholarship Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323329349100902 |
| 2023 | Bellewood & Brooklawn Louisville, KY | U | $8,329 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323329349100902 |
| 2023 | Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202323329349100902 |
| 2021 | Louisville Metro Parks Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | U | $30,000 | paid | PURCHASE OF PLAYGROUND | 202143209349101704 |
| 2021 | Jefferson County Public Education Foundation Louisville, KY | C | $26,933 | paid | FRAYSER ELEMENTARY | 202143209349101704 |
| 2021 | Metro United Way Louisville, KY | C | $25,000 | paid | METRO UNITED WAY CAMPAIGN | 202143209349101704 |
| 2021 | A Choice for Life Inc Louisville, KY | B | $15,321 | paid | NETTELROTH BSIDEU | 202143209349101704 |
| 2021 | Louisville Free Public Library Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | B | $8,000 | paid | REFRESHING THE CHILDREN'S | 202143209349101704 |
| 2021 | Cornerstone Child Development Center Louisville, KY | B | $8,000 | paid | PLAYGROUND EXPANSION | 202143209349101704 |
| 2021 | Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KY | B | $5,000 | paid | TLC FUND FOR FRAGILE | 202143209349101704 |
| 2021 | YMCA of Greater Louisville Louisville, KY | D | $4,000 | paid | SOUTHEAST YMCA COMMUNITY | 202143209349101704 |
| 2019 | Metro United Way Louisville, KY | C | $25,000 | paid | METRO UNITED WAY CAMPAIGN | 201942359349100209 |
| 2019 | University of Louisville Louisville, KY | B | $25,000 | paid | PROVIDE ACADEMIC | 201942359349100209 |
| 2019 | Louisville Olmsted Parks Conservancy Inc Louisville, KY | C | $15,000 | paid | BIRD SANCTUARY IMPROVEMENTS | 201942359349100209 |
| 2019 | A Choice for Life Inc Louisville, KY | B | $14,050 | paid | NETTELROTH BSIDEU | 201942359349100209 |
| 2019 | Louisville Free Public Library Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | REFRESHING THE CHILDREN'S | 201942359349100209 |
| 2019 | YMCA of Greater Louisville Louisville, KY | D | $10,000 | paid | SOUTHEAST YMCA COMMUNITY | 201942359349100209 |
| 2019 | Cornerstone Child Development Center Louisville, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | PLAYGROUND EXTENSION | 201942359349100209 |
| 2019 | Centerstone of Kentucky Inc Louisville, KY | U | $5,060 | paid | BASKETBALL COURT | 201942359349100209 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513459349101001 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413469349101101 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323329349100902 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143209349101704 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-07-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201942359349100209 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/616020294.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.