funder-graph

FundersKY

Grants paid by Ta John M Reed

EIN 61-6121846 · Lexington, KY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99Z

Ta John M Reed of Lexington, KY (EIN 61-6121846) reported 32 grants paid totaling $87,913 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$87,913

32 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$9,320
20194$10,776
20204$10,743
20214$10,813
20224$13,063
20234$11,154
20244$10,535
20254$11,509

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Ta John M Reed, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Shriners Hospital for Children 04-2121377CTampa, FL8$30,7692025
Transylvania UniversityULexington, KY8$26,3752025
Lexington Humane Society 61-0444762BLexington, KY8$17,5842025
Central Christian ChurchULexington, KY8$13,1852025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Ta John M Reed
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FLC$4,028paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202631339349101403
2025Transylvania University Lexington, KYU$3,453paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202631339349101403
2025Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KYB$2,302paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202631339349101403
2025Central Christian Church Lexington, KYU$1,726paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202631339349101403
2024The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FLC$3,687paidGENERAL202540719349100219
2024Transylvania University Lexington, KYU$3,161paidGENERAL202540719349100219
2024Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KYB$2,107paidGENERAL202540719349100219
2024Central Christian Church Lexington, KYU$1,580paidGENEARL202540719349100219
2023The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FLC$3,904paidGENERAL202431319349102653
2023Transylvania University Lexington, KYU$3,346paidGENERAL202431319349102653
2023Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KYB$2,231paidGENERAL202431319349102653
2023Central Christian Church Lexington, KYU$1,673paidGENEARL202431319349102653
2022The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FLC$4,572paidGENERAL202341249349101619
2022Transylvania University Lexington, KYU$3,919paidGENERAL202341249349101619
2022Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KYB$2,613paidGENERAL202341249349101619
2022Central Christian Church Lexington, KYU$1,959paidGENEARL202341249349101619
2021The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FLC$3,784paidGENERAL202211299349100926
2021Transylvania University Lexington, KYU$3,244paidGENERAL202211299349100926
2021Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KYB$2,163paidGENERAL202211299349100926
2021Central Christian Church Lexington, KYU$1,622paidGENEARL202211299349100926
2020The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FLC$3,760paidGENERAL202101239349100825
2020Transylvania University Lexington, KYU$3,223paidGENERAL202101239349100825
2020Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KYB$2,149paidGENERAL202101239349100825
2020Central Christian Church Lexington, KYU$1,611paidGENEARL202101239349100825
2019The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FLC$3,772paidGENERAL202001329349100710
2019Transylvania University Lexington, KYU$3,233paidGENERAL202001329349100710
2019Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KYB$2,155paidGENERAL202001329349100710
2019Central Christian Church Lexington, KYU$1,616paidGENEARL202001329349100710
2018The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FLC$3,262paidGENERAL201931339349100728
2018Transylvania University Lexington, KYU$2,796paidGENERAL201931339349100728
2018Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KYB$1,864paidGENERAL201931339349100728
2018Central Christian Church Lexington, KYU$1,398paidGENEARL201931339349100728

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631339349101403
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202540719349100219
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431319349102653
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341249349101619
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211299349100926
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101239349100825
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202001329349100710
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931339349100728

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/616121846.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.