Grants paid by Ta John M Reed
EIN 61-6121846 · Lexington, KY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99Z
Ta John M Reed of Lexington, KY (EIN 61-6121846) reported 32 grants paid totaling $87,913 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$87,913
32 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $9,320 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $10,776 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $10,743 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $10,813 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $13,063 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $11,154 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $10,535 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $11,509 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Ta John M Reed, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Shriners Hospital for Children 04-2121377 | C | Tampa, FL | 8 | $30,769 | 2025 |
| Transylvania University | U | Lexington, KY | 8 | $26,375 | 2025 |
| Lexington Humane Society 61-0444762 | B | Lexington, KY | 8 | $17,584 | 2025 |
| Central Christian Church | U | Lexington, KY | 8 | $13,185 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | C | $4,028 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631339349101403 |
| 2025 | Transylvania University Lexington, KY | U | $3,453 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631339349101403 |
| 2025 | Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KY | B | $2,302 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631339349101403 |
| 2025 | Central Christian Church Lexington, KY | U | $1,726 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202631339349101403 |
| 2024 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | C | $3,687 | paid | GENERAL | 202540719349100219 |
| 2024 | Transylvania University Lexington, KY | U | $3,161 | paid | GENERAL | 202540719349100219 |
| 2024 | Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KY | B | $2,107 | paid | GENERAL | 202540719349100219 |
| 2024 | Central Christian Church Lexington, KY | U | $1,580 | paid | GENEARL | 202540719349100219 |
| 2023 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | C | $3,904 | paid | GENERAL | 202431319349102653 |
| 2023 | Transylvania University Lexington, KY | U | $3,346 | paid | GENERAL | 202431319349102653 |
| 2023 | Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KY | B | $2,231 | paid | GENERAL | 202431319349102653 |
| 2023 | Central Christian Church Lexington, KY | U | $1,673 | paid | GENEARL | 202431319349102653 |
| 2022 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | C | $4,572 | paid | GENERAL | 202341249349101619 |
| 2022 | Transylvania University Lexington, KY | U | $3,919 | paid | GENERAL | 202341249349101619 |
| 2022 | Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KY | B | $2,613 | paid | GENERAL | 202341249349101619 |
| 2022 | Central Christian Church Lexington, KY | U | $1,959 | paid | GENEARL | 202341249349101619 |
| 2021 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | C | $3,784 | paid | GENERAL | 202211299349100926 |
| 2021 | Transylvania University Lexington, KY | U | $3,244 | paid | GENERAL | 202211299349100926 |
| 2021 | Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KY | B | $2,163 | paid | GENERAL | 202211299349100926 |
| 2021 | Central Christian Church Lexington, KY | U | $1,622 | paid | GENEARL | 202211299349100926 |
| 2020 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | C | $3,760 | paid | GENERAL | 202101239349100825 |
| 2020 | Transylvania University Lexington, KY | U | $3,223 | paid | GENERAL | 202101239349100825 |
| 2020 | Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KY | B | $2,149 | paid | GENERAL | 202101239349100825 |
| 2020 | Central Christian Church Lexington, KY | U | $1,611 | paid | GENEARL | 202101239349100825 |
| 2019 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | C | $3,772 | paid | GENERAL | 202001329349100710 |
| 2019 | Transylvania University Lexington, KY | U | $3,233 | paid | GENERAL | 202001329349100710 |
| 2019 | Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KY | B | $2,155 | paid | GENERAL | 202001329349100710 |
| 2019 | Central Christian Church Lexington, KY | U | $1,616 | paid | GENEARL | 202001329349100710 |
| 2018 | The Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | C | $3,262 | paid | GENERAL | 201931339349100728 |
| 2018 | Transylvania University Lexington, KY | U | $2,796 | paid | GENERAL | 201931339349100728 |
| 2018 | Lexington Humane Society Lexington, KY | B | $1,864 | paid | GENERAL | 201931339349100728 |
| 2018 | Central Christian Church Lexington, KY | U | $1,398 | paid | GENEARL | 201931339349100728 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631339349101403 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202540719349100219 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431319349102653 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341249349101619 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211299349100926 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101239349100825 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001329349100710 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931339349100728 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/616121846.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.