Grants paid by Joe & Mary Leary Trust
EIN 61-6225916 · Louisville, KY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T22Z
Joe & Mary Leary Trust of Louisville, KY (EIN 61-6225916) reported 24 grants paid totaling $1,596,523 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,596,523
24 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $256,760 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $256,374 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $267,716 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $262,419 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $262,942 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $290,312 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Joe & Mary Leary Trust, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Baptist Church 61-0449618 | A | Frankfort, KY | 6 | $399,131 | 2025 |
| Oneida Baptist Institute 61-0479627 | A | Oneida, KY | 6 | $399,131 | 2025 |
| Franklin Counsel On Aging 61-6041002 | A | Frankfort, KY | 6 | $399,131 | 2025 |
| University of the Cumberlands 61-0470593 | A | Williamsburg, KY | 6 | $399,130 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Franklin Counsel On Aging Frankfort, KY | A | $72,578 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202611319349300626 |
| 2025 | First Baptist Church Frankfort, KY | A | $72,578 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202611319349300626 |
| 2025 | University of the Cumberlands Williamsburg, KY | A | $72,578 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202611319349300626 |
| 2025 | Oneida Baptist Institute Oneida, KY | A | $72,578 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202611319349300626 |
| 2024 | First Baptist Church Frankfort, KY | A | $65,736 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202511359349308426 |
| 2024 | University of the Cumberlands Williamsburg, KY | A | $65,736 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202511359349308426 |
| 2024 | Oneida Baptist Institute Oneida, KY | A | $65,735 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202511359349308426 |
| 2024 | Franklin Counsel On Aging Frankfort, KY | A | $65,735 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202511359349308426 |
| 2023 | Franklin Counsel On Aging Frankfort, KY | A | $65,605 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202411299349302761 |
| 2023 | First Baptist Church Frankfort, KY | A | $65,605 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202411299349302761 |
| 2023 | Oneida Baptist Institute Oneida, KY | A | $65,605 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202411299349302761 |
| 2023 | University of the Cumberlands Williamsburg, KY | A | $65,604 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202411299349302761 |
| 2022 | University of the Cumberlands Williamsburg, KY | A | $66,929 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202331319349300203 |
| 2022 | Oneida Baptist Institute Oneida, KY | A | $66,929 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202331319349300203 |
| 2022 | Franklin Counsel On Aging Frankfort, KY | A | $66,929 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202331319349300203 |
| 2022 | First Baptist Church Frankfort, KY | A | $66,929 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202331319349300203 |
| 2021 | Franklin Counsel On Aging Frankfort, KY | A | $64,094 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202231339349300608 |
| 2021 | Oneida Baptist Institute Oneida, KY | A | $64,094 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202231339349300608 |
| 2021 | First Baptist Church Frankfort, KY | A | $64,093 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202231339349300608 |
| 2021 | University of the Cumberlands Williamsburg, KY | A | $64,093 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202231339349300608 |
| 2020 | Franklin Counsel On Aging Frankfort, KY | A | $64,190 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202141319349302789 |
| 2020 | University of the Cumberlands Williamsburg, KY | A | $64,190 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202141319349302789 |
| 2020 | First Baptist Church Frankfort, KY | A | $64,190 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202141319349302789 |
| 2020 | Oneida Baptist Institute Oneida, KY | A | $64,190 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT AS DETERMINED UNDER TRUST DOCUMENT | 202141319349302789 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611319349300626 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511359349308426 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411299349302761 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331319349300203 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231339349300608 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141319349302789 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/616225916.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.