Grants paid by Marion D Herriott Schlrshp Fd Char
EIN 61-6332630 · Columbus, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Marion D Herriott Schlrshp Fd Char of Columbus, OH (EIN 61-6332630) reported 58 grants paid totaling $577,950 to 29 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$577,950
58 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $107,200 | — |
| 2022 | 19 | $79,750 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $120,500 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $130,500 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $140,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Marion D Herriott Schlrshp Fd Char, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $107,200 | 2020 |
| Potomac State College 55-0458420 | D | Keyser, WV | 3 | $63,000 | 2024 |
| West Virginia University | U | Morgantown, WV | 3 | $58,000 | 2025 |
| Shepherd University | U | Columbus, OH | 3 | $51,500 | 2024 |
| Fairmont State University | U | Fairmont, WV | 4 | $51,000 | 2025 |
| West Virginia University 55-6029613 | D | Columbus, OH | 2 | $50,500 | 2024 |
| Wvu Potomac State College | U | Keyser, WV | 1 | $49,000 | 2025 |
| Frostburg State University | U | Frostburg, MD | 2 | $20,500 | 2025 |
| Liberty University | U | Lynchburg, VA | 4 | $17,000 | 2025 |
| Marshall University 23-7149559 | B | Huntington, WV | 4 | $15,500 | 2025 |
| Southern New Hampshire University | U | Manchester, NH | 4 | $13,500 | 2025 |
| Concord University 58-2040046 | B | Athens, WV | 1 | $10,500 | 2025 |
| Wvu College of Law | U | Morgantown, WV | 3 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Glenville University 55-6021123 | D | Glenville, WV | 2 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Wheeling University 55-0394213 | D | Wheeling, WV | 2 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Garrett College 52-1270802 | D | Mchenry, MD | 3 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Eastern Wv Comm & Tech | U | Moorefield, WV | 2 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Tiffin University 34-4427516 | B | Tiffin, OH | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Allegany College of Maryland | U | Columbus, OH | 2 | $4,750 | 2023 |
| Salem University 20-8119190 | C | Salem, WV | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Grand Canyon University | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Eastern Wm Comm & Tech | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Pratt Community College 23-7315077 | C | Pratt, KS | 1 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Shepherd University 55-0734338 | B | Shepherdstown, WV | 1 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| West Virginia University at Parkersburg | U | Parkersburg, WV | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| The Catholic University of America | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Davis and Elkins College | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Waynesburg University | U | Waynesburg, PA | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Eastern West Virginia Community & Tech 55-0773642 | C | Moorefield, WV | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Wvu Potomac State College Keyser, WV | U | $49,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2025 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $24,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2025 | Fairmont State University Fairmont, WV | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2025 | Concord University Athens, WV | B | $10,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2025 | Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2025 | Marshall University Huntington, WV | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2025 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2025 | Southern New Hampshire University Manchester, NH | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2025 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2025 | Garrett College Mchenry, MD | D | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2025 | Eastern Wv Comm & Tech Moorefield, WV | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2025 | Pratt Community College Pratt, KS | C | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2025 | Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV | B | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641259349100509 |
| 2024 | West Virginia University Columbus, OH | D | $32,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501279349103965 |
| 2024 | Potomac State College Keyser, WV | D | $24,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501279349103965 |
| 2024 | Shepherd University Columbus, OH | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501279349103965 |
| 2024 | Fairmont State University Fairmont, WV | U | $17,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501279349103965 |
| 2024 | Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | U | $13,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501279349103965 |
| 2024 | Wheeling University Wheeling, WV | D | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501279349103965 |
| 2024 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501279349103965 |
| 2024 | Southern New Hampshire University Manchester, NH | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501279349103965 |
| 2024 | Glenville University Glenville, WV | D | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501279349103965 |
| 2024 | Marshall University Huntington, WV | B | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501279349103965 |
| 2024 | Wvu College of Law Morgantown, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501279349103965 |
| 2024 | Eastern Wv Comm & Tech Moorefield, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501279349103965 |
| 2023 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $32,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349103159 |
| 2023 | Potomac State College Keyser, WV | D | $27,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441279349103159 |
| 2023 | Shepherd University Columbus, OH | U | $18,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441279349103159 |
| 2023 | Fairmont State University Fairmont, WV | U | $11,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202441279349103159 |
| 2023 | Marshall University Huntington, WV | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441279349103159 |
| 2023 | Allegany College of Maryland Columbus, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441279349103159 |
| 2023 | Glenville State University Foundation Glenville, WV | B | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349103159 |
| 2023 | Eastern Wm Comm & Tech Columbus, OH | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441279349103159 |
| 2023 | Tiffin University Tiffin, OH | B | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441279349103159 |
| 2023 | Southern New Hampshire University Manchester, NH | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441279349103159 |
| 2023 | Wvu College of Law Morgantown, WV | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441279349103159 |
| 2023 | Wheeling University Wheeling, WV | D | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441279349103159 |
| 2023 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441279349103159 |
| 2022 | West Virginia University Columbus, OH | D | $18,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Shepherd University Columbus, OH | U | $13,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Potomac State College Keyser, WV | D | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Fairmont State University Fairmont, WV | U | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Salem University Salem, WV | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Southern New Hampshire University Manchester, NH | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | West Virginia University at Parkersburg Parkersburg, WV | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Davis and Elkins College Columbus, OH | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Eastern West Virginia Community & Tech Moorefield, WV | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Garrett College Mchenry, MD | D | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Waynesburg University Waynesburg, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Wvu College of Law Morgantown, WV | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Garrett College Mchenry, MD | D | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | The Catholic University of America Washington, DC | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Tiffin University Tiffin, OH | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Marshall University Huntington, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2022 | Allegany College of Maryland Columbus, OH | U | $750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301319349103945 |
| 2020 | See Attached Columbus, OH | U | $107,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202141319349101854 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641259349100509 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501279349103965 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441279349103159 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301319349103945 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141319349101854 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/616332630.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.