funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by W Maxwell Thomas Md Charitable Trust

EIN 61-6703462 · AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

W Maxwell Thomas Md Charitable Trust of AL (EIN 61-6703462) reported 10 grants paid totaling $353,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$353,000

10 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024–2025

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20245$173,002
20255$179,998

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from W Maxwell Thomas Md Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University Park Public LibraryUUniversity Park, TX2$85,2622025
Catch Up Read Inc 45-3533496DDallas, TX2$85,2622025
Texas Scottish Rite Hospital 75-6238992CDallas, TX2$85,2622025
Highland Park Isd Education Foundation 75-1999200BDallas, TX2$85,2622025
Highland Park Presbyterian Church 75-0808795BDallas, TX2$11,9522025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by W Maxwell Thomas Md Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Highland Park Isd Education Foundation Dallas, TXB$44,174paidGENERAL OPERATING202641259349102879
2025Catch Up Read Inc Dallas, TXD$44,174paidGENERAL OPERATING202641259349102879
2025University Park Public Library University Park, TXU$44,174paidGENERAL OPERATING202641259349102879
2025Texas Scottish Rite Hospital Dallas, TXC$44,174paidGENERAL OPERATING202641259349102879
2025Highland Park Presbyterian Church Dallas, TXB$3,302paidGENERAL OPERATING202641259349102879
2024Highland Park Isd Education Foundation Dallas, TXB$41,088paidGENERAL OPERATING202543089349100944
2024University Park Public Library University Park, TXU$41,088paidGENERAL OPERATING202543089349100944
2024Catch Up Read Inc Dallas, TXD$41,088paidGENERAL OPERATING202543089349100944
2024Texas Scottish Rite Hospital Dallas, TXC$41,088paidGENERAL OPERATING202543089349100944
2024Highland Park Presbyterian Church Dallas, TXB$8,650paidGENERAL OPERATING202543089349100944

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641259349102879
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543089349100944

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/616703462.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.