Grants paid by Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc
EIN 62-0476816 · Oak Ridge, TN · Form 990, Schedule I
Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc of Oak Ridge, TN (EIN 62-0476816) reported 17 grants paid totaling $714,986 to 17 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$714,986
17 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15 | $698,986 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $16,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Oak Ridge Associated Universities Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii 99-6000354 | A | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| Texas Woman's University 75-6002618 | A | Denton, TX | 1 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| University of New Mexico 85-6000642 | A | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| Merritt College 23-7091547 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $44,500 | 2023 |
| Howard University 53-0204707 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $44,500 | 2023 |
| San Diego State University 95-6042721 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $44,500 | 2023 |
| Albany State University 58-6001996 | A | Albany, GA | 1 | $44,500 | 2023 |
| Florida a & M University 59-0977035 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $44,500 | 2023 |
| University of Maryland Baltimore County 52-6002033 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $44,500 | 2023 |
| Sam Houston State University 74-6001430 | A | Huntsville, TX | 1 | $44,500 | 2023 |
| Tuskegee University 63-0288878 | A | Tuskegee, AL | 1 | $44,500 | 2023 |
| Carl Albert State College 73-1082189 | A | Poteau, OK | 1 | $44,500 | 2023 |
| Morehouse School of Medicine 58-1438873 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $44,500 | 2023 |
| Northern Arizona University 86-0193726 | A | Flagstaff, AZ | 1 | $44,499 | 2023 |
| Marymount University 54-0573801 | A | Arlington, VA | 1 | $44,487 | 2023 |
| University of Tennessee 62-6001636 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Louisiana State University 72-6000848 | A | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $8,000 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202542209349300209 |
| 2024 | Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA | A | $8,000 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202542209349300209 |
| 2023 | University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM | A | $55,000 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | University of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $55,000 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | Texas Woman's University Denton, TX | A | $55,000 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | Morehouse School of Medicine Atlanta, GA | A | $44,500 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | Howard University Washington, DC | A | $44,500 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | Albany State University Albany, GA | A | $44,500 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | Sam Houston State University Huntsville, TX | A | $44,500 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | Florida a & M University Tallahassee, FL | A | $44,500 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Baltimore County Baltimore, MD | A | $44,500 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL | A | $44,500 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | San Diego State University San Diego, CA | A | $44,500 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | Merritt College Oakland, CA | A | $44,500 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | Carl Albert State College Poteau, OK | A | $44,500 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZ | A | $44,499 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
| 2023 | Marymount University Arlington, VA | A | $44,487 | paid | LIBRARY SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202412219349301706 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202542209349300209 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202412219349301706 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/620476816.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.