Grants paid by Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency
EIN 62-0902005 · Kingsport, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S200
Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency of Kingsport, TN (EIN 62-0902005) reported 17 grants paid totaling $14,953,966 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$14,953,966
17 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $1,637,221 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $1,786,149 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $1,518,154 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $2,054,150 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $1,862,460 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,999,819 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $2,002,566 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $2,093,447 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Upper East Tennessee Human Development Agency, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carter County Board of Education 62-0902005 | A | Elizabethton, TN | 8 | $9,678,034 | 2025 |
| Johnson County Board of Education 62-6000688 | A | Mountain City, TN | 8 | $5,275,932 | 2025 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank 63-1303822 | A | Kingsport, TN | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Carter County Board of Education Elizabethton, TN | A | $1,334,776 | paid | HEAD START | 202640829349300804 |
| 2025 | Johnson County Board of Education Mountain City, TN | A | $758,671 | paid | HEAD START | 202640829349300804 |
| 2025 | Second Harvest Food Bank Kingsport, TN | A | $0 + $133,062 non-cash | paid | FOOD ASSISTANCE | 202640829349300804 |
| 2024 | Carter County Board of Education Elizabethton, TN | A | $1,299,497 | paid | HEAD START | 202500629349300430 |
| 2024 | Johnson County Board of Education Mountain City, TN | A | $703,069 | paid | HEAD START | 202500629349300430 |
| 2023 | Carter County Board of Education Elizabethton, TN | A | $1,254,758 | paid | HEAD START | 202410389349300011 |
| 2023 | Johnson County Board of Education Mountain City, TN | A | $745,061 | paid | HEAD START | 202410389349300011 |
| 2022 | Carter County Board of Education Elizabethton, TN | A | $1,251,295 | paid | HEAD START | 202300469349301105 |
| 2022 | Johnson County Board of Education Mountain City, TN | A | $611,165 | paid | HEAD START | 202300469349301105 |
| 2021 | Carter County Board of Education Elizabethton, TN | A | $1,340,212 | paid | HEAD START | 202220229349300502 |
| 2021 | Johnson County Board of Education Mountain City, TN | A | $713,938 | paid | HEAD START | 202220229349300502 |
| 2020 | Carter County Board of Education Elizabethton, TN | A | $950,708 | paid | HEAD START | 202130389349300208 |
| 2020 | Johnson County Board of Education Mountain City, TN | A | $567,446 | paid | HEAD START | 202130389349300208 |
| 2019 | Carter County Board of Education Elizabethton, TN | A | $1,205,580 | paid | HEAD START | 202010179349300601 |
| 2019 | Johnson County Board of Education Mountain City, TN | A | $580,569 | paid | HEAD START | 202010179349300601 |
| 2018 | Carter County Board of Education Elizabethton, TN | A | $1,041,208 | paid | HEAD START | 201930089349300853 |
| 2018 | Johnson County Board of Education Mountain City, TN | A | $596,013 | paid | HEAD START | 201930089349300853 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202640829349300804 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500629349300430 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410389349300011 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300469349301105 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202220229349300502 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130389349300208 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010179349300601 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930089349300853 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/620902005.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.