Grants paid by American Institute in Taiwan
EIN 62-1049974 · Arlington, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q99Z
American Institute in Taiwan of Arlington, VA (EIN 62-1049974) reported 8 grants paid totaling $274,637 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$274,637
8 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $9,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $73,525 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $62,120 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $79,992 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from American Institute in Taiwan, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Republican Institute 52-1304267 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Georgetown University 53-0196603 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $74,637 | 2025 |
| Atlantic Council of the United States Inc | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $62,000 | 2025 |
| Article 19 27-1337098 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $38,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Atlantic Council of the United States Inc Washington, DC | U | $62,000 | paid | GCTF Connect: Advanced Team Building on Urban Resilience | 202631329349305928 |
| 2025 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | A | $17,992 | paid | FY25 English Language Fellow Program | 202631329349305928 |
| 2024 | Article 19 New York, NY | A | $38,000 | paid | EMPOWERING TAIWAN AGAINST PRS DIGITAL AUTHORITARIANISM | 202522269349301132 |
| 2024 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | A | $24,120 | paid | FY 2024 ENGLISH LANGUAGE FELLOW PROGRAM | 202522269349301132 |
| 2023 | International Republican Institute Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | EUROPE-TAIWAN THINK TANK EXCHANGE FOR CIVIL RESILIENCY | 202442279349300624 |
| 2023 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | A | $23,525 | paid | FY23 ENGLISH LANGUAGE FELLOW PROGRAM | 202442279349300624 |
| 2022 | International Republican Institute Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | EUROPE-TAIWAN THINK TANK EXCHANGE FOR CIVIL RESILIENCY | 202342229349300514 |
| 2019 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | A | $9,000 | paid | ONE ECA ENGLISH LANGUAGE FELLOW | 202042269349302114 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202631329349305928 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202522269349301132 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202442279349300624 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202342229349300514 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202042269349302114 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621049974.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.