funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by Hussey Foundation

EIN 62-1173921 · Memphis, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Hussey Foundation of Memphis, TN (EIN 62-1173921) reported 5 grants paid totaling $49,250 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$49,250

5 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$49,250

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Hussey Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Memphis Botanic Garden 23-7159172CMemphis, TN1$15,0002018
Dixon Gallery & GardensUMemphis, TN1$10,7502018
Memphis Opportunity Scholarship Trust 62-1723618CMemphis, TN1$10,0002018
Children's Museum of Memphis 62-1326890BMemphis, TN1$8,5002018
Tennessee Shakespeare Company 26-2113887BCordova, TN1$5,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hussey Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2018Memphis Botanic Garden Memphis, TNC$15,000paidMISSION SUPPORT201931349349101903
2018Dixon Gallery & Gardens Memphis, TNU$10,750paidMISSION SUPPORT201931349349101903
2018Memphis Opportunity Scholarship Trust Memphis, TNC$10,000paidMISSION SUPPORT201931349349101903
2018Children's Museum of Memphis Memphis, TNB$8,500paidMISSION SUPPORT201931349349101903
2018Tennessee Shakespeare Company Cordova, TNB$5,000paidMISSION SUPPORT201931349349101903

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931349349101903

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621173921.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.