Grants paid by The Child Health Foundation
EIN 62-1248169 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Child Health Foundation of Birmingham, AL (EIN 62-1248169) reported 19 grants paid totaling $478,146 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$478,146
19 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $79,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $79,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $105,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $47,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $99,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $69,146 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Child Health Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Rochester | U | Rochester, NY | 6 | $204,646 | 2025 |
| University of Desarrollo | U | Santiago, Las Condes | 4 | $170,000 | 2023 |
| University of Desarrollo | U | Santiago, LAS CONDES | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Children's of Alabama | U | Birmingham, AL | 3 | $33,500 | 2025 |
| Studio by the Tracks 63-1004336 | B | Birmingham, AL | 4 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| Dept Pedrcoa | U | Santiago, Las Condes | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | U | $48,646 | paid | MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY RESEARCH. | 202641109349100414 |
| 2025 | Children's of Alabama Birmingham, AL | U | $16,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641109349100414 |
| 2025 | Studio by the Tracks Birmingham, AL | B | $4,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ART STUDIO FOR ARTISTS WITH AUTISM | 202641109349100414 |
| 2024 | University of Desarrollo Santiago, LAS CONDES | U | $50,000 | paid | PEDIATRICS. | 202530949349100428 |
| 2024 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | U | $45,000 | paid | MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY RESEARCH. | 202530949349100428 |
| 2024 | Studio by the Tracks Birmingham, AL | B | $4,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ART STUDIO FOR ARTISTS WITH AUTISM | 202530949349100428 |
| 2023 | University of Desarrollo Santiago, Las Condes | U | $30,000 | paid | Pediatrics. | 202411309349102641 |
| 2023 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | Myotonic Dystrophy research. | 202411309349102641 |
| 2023 | Children's of Alabama Birmingham, AL | U | $7,000 | paid | Pediatrics. | 202411309349102641 |
| 2022 | University of Desarrollo Santiago, Las Condes | U | $55,000 | paid | Pediatrics. | 202320979349100707 |
| 2022 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | U | $36,000 | paid | Myotonic Dystrophy research. | 202320979349100707 |
| 2022 | Children's of Alabama Birmingham, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | Pediatrics. | 202320979349100707 |
| 2022 | Studio by the Tracks Irondale, AL | B | $4,000 | paid | Support for adult artists with autism. | 202320979349100707 |
| 2021 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | U | $45,000 | paid | Myotonic Dystrophy research. | 202231339349104383 |
| 2021 | University of Desarrollo Santiago, Las Condes | U | $30,000 | paid | See Footnotes - Statement 7 | 202231339349104383 |
| 2021 | Studio by the Tracks Irondale, AL | B | $4,000 | paid | Support for adult artists with autism. | 202231339349104383 |
| 2020 | University of Desarrollo Santiago, Las Condes | U | $55,000 | paid | See Footnotes - Statement 7 | 202112119349101416 |
| 2020 | University of Rochester Rochester, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | Myotonic Dystrophy research. | 202112119349101416 |
| 2020 | Dept Pedrcoa Santiago, Las Condes | U | $4,000 | paid | Childhood disease research. | 202112119349101416 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641109349100414 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202530949349100428 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411309349102641 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202320979349100707 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231339349104383 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112119349101416 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621248169.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.