Grants paid by B & B Foundation
EIN 62-1543218 · TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
B & B Foundation of TN (EIN 62-1543218) reported 9 grants paid totaling $2,092,992 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,092,992
9 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $2,092,992 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from B & B Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Charitable Donor Advised Fund | U | Warwick, RI | 2 | $1,897,042 | 2020 |
| Temple | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $103,750 | 2020 |
| University School of Nashville 23-7424429 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Gordon Jewish Community Center 62-0475746 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical School | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee 62-1471789 | C | Nashville, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Im Still Here Foundation 04-3316917 | C | Winchester, MA | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Crohns and Colitis Foundation of America 13-6193105 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Vanguard Charitable Donor Advised Fund Warwick, RI | U | $1,482,030 | paid | FURTHER OBJECTIVE OF EXEMPT DONEE | 202143169349103559 |
| 2020 | Vanguard Charitable Donor Advised Fund Warwick, RI | U | $415,012 | paid | FURTHER OBJECTIVE OF EXEMPT DONEE | 202143169349103559 |
| 2020 | Temple Nashville, TN | U | $103,750 | paid | FURTHER OBJECTIVE OF EXEMPT DONEE | 202143169349103559 |
| 2020 | University School of Nashville Nashville, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER OBJECTIVE OF EXEMPT DONEE | 202143169349103559 |
| 2020 | Gordon Jewish Community Center Nashville, TN | B | $40,000 | paid | FURTHER OBJECTIVE OF EXEMPT DONEE | 202143169349103559 |
| 2020 | The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Nashville, TN | C | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER OBJECTIVE OF EXEMPT DONEE | 202143169349103559 |
| 2020 | Vanderbilt University Medical School Nashville, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER OBJECTIVE OF EXEMPT DONEE | 202143169349103559 |
| 2020 | Crohns and Colitis Foundation of America New York, NY | D | $100 | paid | FURTHER OBJECTIVE OF EXEMPT DONEE | 202143169349103559 |
| 2020 | Im Still Here Foundation Winchester, MA | C | $100 | paid | FURTHER OBJECTIVE OF EXEMPT DONEE | 202143169349103559 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143169349103559 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621543218.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.