Grants paid by Hobson-Wood Foundation Inc
EIN 62-1586595 · Knoxville, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Hobson-Wood Foundation Inc of Knoxville, TN (EIN 62-1586595) reported 61 grants paid totaling $643,908 to 38 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$643,908
61 grants
Recipients
38
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14 | $86,500 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $80,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $132,750 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $107,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $62,658 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $85,000 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $90,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 38 recipients receiving the most from Hobson-Wood Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 38 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Tennessee Childern's Hospital 62-6002604 | C | Knoxville, TN | 4 | $205,000 | 2024 |
| Big Ears Festival 81-0862420 | B | Knoxville, TN | 5 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| YWCA Knoxville & the Tennessee Valley | U | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Young Life | U | Knoxville, TN | 5 | $31,000 | 2021 |
| Big Ears | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Zoo Knoxville | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $22,500 | 2020 |
| Webb School 62-0401875 | C | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Notre Dame University | U | Notre Dame, IN | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Bijou Theatre 62-1303589 | D | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Sequoyah Hills Presbyterian 20-0975091 | D | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Faith Lutheran Church | U | Knoxville, TN | 5 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| The University of Tennessee - Pat Wood Fam Scholarship | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $11,000 | 2021 |
| Family Promise | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Pacific Zen Institute 68-0226954 | C | Santa Rosa, CA | 2 | $9,250 | 2020 |
| Knoxville Symphony Orchestra | U | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $9,100 | 2023 |
| Faith Lutheran | U | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank | U | Maryville, TN | 1 | $8,500 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club of the Tennessee Valley 62-0475743 | C | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Pheo Alliance | U | Oceanside, CA | 2 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Knox County Community Action | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Knoxville Habitat for Humanity | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| East Tennessee Children's Hospital | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Knoxville Jazz Orchestra 62-1827891 | C | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club of the Tennessee Valley | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Knox Jazz Orchestra | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Isaiah 117 House 82-0631497 | C | Bristol, TN | 1 | $2,558 | 2023 |
| Young Lives Division 1705 | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Wesley House Community Center 59-1766786 | B | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Miami 45-4223565 | C | Miami, FL | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Lake Hills Presbyterian Church | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| East Tennessee Children's | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Beals Chapel Baptist Church | U | Lenoir City, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Emerald Youth Foundation 62-1474791 | B | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Second Harvest of East Tn | U | Maryville, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| The First Tee of Greater Knoxville 62-1845117 | B | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| St Johns Lutheran Church | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Humane Society of Tennessee Valley | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $750 | 2018 |
| Shora Foundation 26-0907375 | C | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 61 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Big Ears Festival Knoxville, TN | B | $25,000 | paid | Support Educational artist residencies and youth engagement activities in 2026 and 2027 | 202600219349100200 |
| 2025 | YWCA Knoxville & the Tennessee Valley Knoxville, TN | U | $25,000 | paid | Keys of Hope Women's Program | 202600219349100200 |
| 2025 | Family Promise Knoxville, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | Emergency Shelter | 202600219349100200 |
| 2025 | Bijou Theatre Knoxville, TN | D | $7,500 | paid | Imagination Series | 202600219349100200 |
| 2025 | Notre Dame University Notre Dame, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | ND Rugby | 202600219349100200 |
| 2025 | East Tennessee Children's Hospital Knoxville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | Cleft Lip and Palate Clinic | 202600219349100200 |
| 2025 | Knox Jazz Orchestra Knoxville, TN | U | $3,000 | paid | Youth Orchestra | 202600219349100200 |
| 2025 | Young Lives Division 1705 Greensboro, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | Programming needs | 202600219349100200 |
| 2025 | Faith Lutheran Church Knoxville, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | The Shepherd of Hope Food Pantry | 202600219349100200 |
| 2025 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Miami Miami, FL | C | $2,500 | paid | Support of Big Brothers Big Sisters of Miami | 202600219349100200 |
| 2025 | Boys & Girls Club of the Tennessee Valley Knoxville, TN | C | $2,000 | paid | Boys and Girls Club of the Tennessee Valley - Knox County | 202600219349100200 |
| 2024 | YWCA Knoxville & the Tennessee Valley Knoxville, TN | U | $25,000 | paid | Renovation Nancy J Land Center & Expand the Jenny Boyd Keys of Hope Program | 202500349349100415 |
| 2024 | Big Ears Festival Knoxville, TN | B | $25,000 | paid | Big Ears 2025 Outreach Program | 202500349349100415 |
| 2024 | Notre Dame University Notre Dame, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | LEO Summer internship | 202500349349100415 |
| 2024 | Bijou Theatre Knoxville, TN | D | $7,500 | paid | Imagination Series | 202500349349100415 |
| 2024 | East Tennessee Children's Hospital Knoxville, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | Cleft Lip and Palate Clinic | 202500349349100415 |
| 2024 | Knoxville Habitat for Humanity Knoxville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | General | 202500349349100415 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of the Tennessee Valley Knoxville, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | Boys and Girls Club of the Tennessee Valley - Knox County | 202500349349100415 |
| 2024 | Faith Lutheran Church Knoxville, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | Food Pantry | 202500349349100415 |
| 2023 | Big Ears Festival Knoxville, TN | B | $25,000 | paid | Big Ears 2024 Outreach Program | 202440249349100104 |
| 2023 | Second Harvest Food Bank Maryville, TN | U | $8,500 | paid | Food for kids program | 202440249349100104 |
| 2023 | Knoxville Jazz Orchestra Knoxville, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | General | 202440249349100104 |
| 2023 | Faith Lutheran Church Knoxville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | General | 202440249349100104 |
| 2023 | Knoxville Symphony Orchestra Knoxville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | Music and wellness program | 202440249349100104 |
| 2023 | Knoxville Symphony Orchestra Knoxville, TN | U | $4,100 | paid | Musical Story Time program | 202440249349100104 |
| 2023 | Isaiah 117 House Bristol, TN | C | $2,558 | paid | Furniture | 202440249349100104 |
| 2023 | Emerald Youth Foundation Knoxville, TN | B | $2,500 | paid | General | 202440249349100104 |
| 2023 | Wesley House Community Center Knoxville, TN | B | $2,500 | paid | After School and Summer camp programs | 202440249349100104 |
| 2023 | Beals Chapel Baptist Church Lenoir City, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | General | 202440249349100104 |
| 2021 | East Tennessee Children's Hospital Knoxville, TN | C | $75,000 | paid | General | 202230269349100313 |
| 2021 | The University of Tennessee - Pat Wood Fam Scholarship Knoxville, TN | U | $11,000 | paid | General | 202230269349100313 |
| 2021 | Young Life Knoxville, TN | U | $6,000 | paid | Corporate Sponsor | 202230269349100313 |
| 2021 | Knox County Community Action Knoxville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | Mobile Meals Program | 202230269349100313 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Club of the Tennessee Valley Knoxville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | General | 202230269349100313 |
| 2021 | Faith Lutheran Knoxville, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | General | 202230269349100313 |
| 2021 | Pheo Alliance Oceanside, CA | U | $2,500 | paid | General | 202230269349100313 |
| 2020 | East Tennessee Childern's Hospital Knoxville, TN | C | $75,000 | paid | General | 202120959349100117 |
| 2020 | Zoo Knoxville Knoxville, TN | U | $22,500 | paid | Amphibian & Reptile Conservation Campus | 202120959349100117 |
| 2020 | Young Life Knoxville, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | Corporate Sponsor | 202120959349100117 |
| 2020 | Big Ears Festival Knoxville, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | Big Ears 2020 Youth Programming Fund | 202120959349100117 |
| 2020 | Faith Lutheran Knoxville, TN | U | $6,500 | paid | General | 202120959349100117 |
| 2020 | Pacific Zen Institue Santa Rosa, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | General | 202120959349100117 |
| 2020 | Pheo Alliance Oceanside, CA | U | $3,500 | paid | General | 202120959349100117 |
| 2020 | Shora Foundation Knoxville, TN | C | $250 | paid | Academic Center | 202120959349100117 |
| 2019 | East Tennessee Childern's Hospital Knoxville, TN | C | $50,000 | paid | General | 202001969349100615 |
| 2019 | Big Ears Festival Knoxville, TN | B | $25,000 | paid | Big Ears 2020 Youth Programming Fund | 202001969349100615 |
| 2019 | Young Life Knoxville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | Corporate Sponsor | 202001969349100615 |
| 2018 | Big Ears Knoxville, TN | U | $25,000 | paid | BIG EARS 2019 YOUTH PRGRAMMING FUND | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | Webb School Knoxville, TN | C | $20,000 | paid | ATHLETIC DEPT | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | Sequoyah Hills Presbyterian Knoxville, TN | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | Young Life Knoxville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | DESIGNATED YOUNG LIVES MINISTRY | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | Young Life Knoxville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | 2018 BANQUET CORPORATE SPONSOR | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | Pacific Zen Institute Santa Rosa, CA | C | $4,250 | paid | GENERAL | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | Second Harvest of East Tn Maryville, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | Lake Hills Presbyterian Church Knoxville, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | East Tennessee Children's Knoxville, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | Faith Lutheran Church Knoxville, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | The First Tee of Greater Knoxville Knoxville, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | St Johns Lutheran Church Knoxville, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | WOW PROGRAM | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | Faith Lutheran Church Knoxville, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | RAISE JAMAICA PROGRAM | 201911289349100806 |
| 2018 | Humane Society of Tennessee Valley Knoxville, TN | U | $750 | paid | HUMANE EDUCATION PROGRAMMING | 201911289349100806 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202600219349100200 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500349349100415 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440249349100104 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230269349100313 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202120959349100117 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202001969349100615 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911289349100806 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621586595.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.