funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by The Sampson Foundation

EIN 62-1655037 · Knoxville, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z

The Sampson Foundation of Knoxville, TN (EIN 62-1655037) reported 7 grants paid totaling $2,980,000 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,980,000

7 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$390,000
20201$390,000
20211$425,000
20221$425,000
20231$425,000
20241$425,000
20251$500,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from The Sampson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
East Tennessee Foundation 62-0807696CKnoxville, TN7$2,980,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Sampson Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNC$500,000paidDESIGNATED FUND CONTRIBUTION202601209349102570
2024East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNC$425,000paidDESIGNATED FUND CONTRIBUTION202522049349100902
2023East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNC$425,000paidDESIGNATED FUND CONTRIBUTION202442829349100329
2022East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNC$425,000paidDESIGNATED FUND CONTRIBUTION202311299349105351
2021East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNC$425,000paidDESIGNATED FUND CONTRIBUTION202211299349103706
2020East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNC$390,000paidDESIGNATED FUND CONTRIBUTION202111599349101156
2018East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNC$390,000paidDESIGNATED FUND CONTRIBUTION201912119349100001

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-11-30not stated2024v5.5202601209349102570
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202522049349100902
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202442829349100329
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.2202311299349105351
990PF20212021-11-30not stated2020v4.2202211299349103706
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.2202111599349101156
990PF20182018-11-30not stated2017v2.3201912119349100001

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621655037.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.