Grants paid by The Canale Foundation Inc
EIN 62-1670425 · Memphis, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30Z
The Canale Foundation Inc of Memphis, TN (EIN 62-1670425) reported 35 grants paid totaling $1,987,500 to 24 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,987,500
35 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $175,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $165,500 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $70,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $999,500 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $577,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from The Canale Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis Botanic Garden Foundation Inc 23-7159172 | A | Memphis, TN | 3 | $278,500 | 2025 |
| Emmanuel Center Inc 62-1730460 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $277,000 | 2025 |
| Ahs of Greater Memphis Foundation Inc 58-1676139 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Hutchison School 62-0540400 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $201,000 | 2024 |
| Memphis University School 62-0545618 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $101,000 | 2025 |
| St Paul Catholic School 62-0528603 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Alpha Omega Veterans Services Inc 58-1761468 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Memphis Opportunity Scholarship Trust 62-1723618 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc 58-1723645 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities of West Tennessee 62-1451404 | A | Memphis, TN | 3 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Dorothy Day House of Hospitality 83-0389694 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $64,000 | 2024 |
| Bridges Inc 23-7081488 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $51,000 | 2022 |
| Schoolseed Foundation 26-4477567 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| St Peter Literary Society 62-0761478 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Collage Dance Collective Inc 20-5888512 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Church Health Center of Memphis Inc 58-1716113 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $36,500 | 2022 |
| Alcy Ball Development Corporation 27-1427181 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| The Collective the Cltv Inc 32-0460234 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Wolf River Conservancy Inc 62-1245975 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $13,500 | 2024 |
| Community Legal Center 62-1558575 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Mifa 62-0803601 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Family Safety Center of Memphis and Shelby County 27-3168812 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater Memphis 62-0646371 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Artsmemphis 62-0693547 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Emmanuel Center Inc Memphis, TN | A | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502259349302710 |
| 2025 | Memphis Botanic Garden Foundation Inc Memphis, TN | A | $126,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502259349302710 |
| 2025 | Memphis University School Memphis, TN | A | $101,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502259349302710 |
| 2025 | St Peter Literary Society Memphis, TN | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502259349302710 |
| 2025 | Alcy Ball Development Corporation Memphis, TN | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502259349302710 |
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Memphis Memphis, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502259349302710 |
| 2025 | Community Legal Center Memphis, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502259349302710 |
| 2025 | Mifa Memphis, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502259349302710 |
| 2025 | Family Safety Center of Memphis and Shelby County Memphis, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202502259349302710 |
| 2025 | Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc Memphis, TN | A | $0 + $8,693,135 non-cash | paid | ELONGED NOTE RECEIVABLE | 202502259349302710 |
| 2024 | Ahs of Greater Memphis Foundation Inc Memphis, TN | A | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202530309349301678 |
| 2024 | Hutchison School Memphis, TN | A | $201,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202530309349301678 |
| 2024 | Memphis Botanic Garden Foundation Inc Memphis, TN | A | $126,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202530309349301678 |
| 2024 | Alpha Omega Veterans Services Inc Memphis, TN | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202530309349301678 |
| 2024 | Memphis Opportunity Scholarship Trust Memphis, TN | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202530309349301678 |
| 2024 | St Paul Catholic School Memphis, TN | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202530309349301678 |
| 2024 | Dorothy Day House of Hospitality Memphis, TN | A | $64,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202530309349301678 |
| 2024 | The Collective the Cltv Inc Memphis, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202530309349301678 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities of West Tennessee Memphis, TN | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202530309349301678 |
| 2024 | Wolf River Conservancy Inc Memphis, TN | A | $13,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202530309349301678 |
| 2023 | Schoolseed Foundation Memphis, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202312339349300716 |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities of West Tennessee Memphis, TN | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202312339349300716 |
| 2023 | Community Legal Center Memphis, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202312339349300716 |
| 2023 | Family Safety Center of Memphis and Shelby County Memphis, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202312339349300716 |
| 2023 | Mifa Memphis, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202312339349300716 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club of Greater Memphis Memphis, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202312339349300716 |
| 2023 | Artsmemphis Memphis, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202312339349300716 |
| 2022 | Bridges Inc Memphis, TN | A | $51,000 | paid | ADA UPGRADE PROJECT | 202320689349300707 |
| 2022 | Church Health Center of Memphis Inc Memphis, TN | A | $36,500 | paid | CHURCH HEALTH PLAYSCAPE | 202320689349300707 |
| 2022 | Emmanuel Center Inc Memphis, TN | A | $27,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202320689349300707 |
| 2022 | Memphis Botanic Garden Foundation Inc Memphis, TN | A | $26,000 | paid | WATER GARDEN MODERNIZATION | 202320689349300707 |
| 2022 | Schoolseed Foundation Memphis, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | WHITEHAVEN STEM BUILDING AND 9 LABS | 202320689349300707 |
| 2021 | Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc Memphis, TN | A | $100,000 | paid | General Operational Support | 202220429349301307 |
| 2021 | Collage Dance Collective Inc Memphis, TN | A | $50,000 | paid | General Operational Support | 202220429349301307 |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities of West Tennessee Memphis, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | General Operational Support | 202220429349301307 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502259349302710 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530309349301678 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312339349300716 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320689349300707 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202220429349301307 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621670425.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.