Grants paid by The Martin Foundation
EIN 62-1679129 · Nashville, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
The Martin Foundation of Nashville, TN (EIN 62-1679129) reported 13 grants paid totaling $125,750 to 13 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$125,750
13 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $124,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Martin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville Ballet 58-1440788 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Pencil 58-1475675 | D | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Corner to Corner 47-3007704 | C | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Black Mental Health Village 88-0541300 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Godspeed | U | Murfreesboro, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Healing Minds and Souls 87-4151228 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Our Church Ministries Inc 85-3978485 | B | Eagleville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Hope Station | U | Wilson, NC | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Conexion Americas 62-1715618 | D | Nashville, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Renewal House 62-1631055 | C | Nashville, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| National Center for Family Philanthropy 52-2055016 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Metamorphosis Beautifully Changed Inc 92-1955380 | B | Antioch, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| National Committee for Responsive Philanthropy 52-1072749 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $750 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Nashville Ballet Nashville, TN | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349101846 |
| 2024 | Healing Minds and Souls Nashville, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349101846 |
| 2024 | Our Church Ministries Inc Eagleville, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349101846 |
| 2024 | Black Mental Health Village Nashville, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349101846 |
| 2024 | Godspeed Murfreesboro, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349101846 |
| 2024 | Corner to Corner Nashville, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349101846 |
| 2024 | Pencil Nashville, TN | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349101846 |
| 2024 | Hope Station Wilson, NC | U | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349101846 |
| 2024 | Conexion Americas Nashville, TN | D | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349101846 |
| 2024 | Renewal House Nashville, TN | C | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349101846 |
| 2024 | National Center for Family Philanthropy Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349101846 |
| 2024 | National Committee for Responsive Philanthropy Washington, DC | C | $750 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513219349101846 |
| 2023 | Metamorphosis Beautifully Changed Inc Antioch, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443199349104524 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349101846 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349104524 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621679129.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.