Grants paid by Chazen Family Foundation
EIN 62-1722318 · Chattanooga, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Chazen Family Foundation of Chattanooga, TN (EIN 62-1722318) reported 68 grants paid totaling $444,500 to 27 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$444,500
68 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $64,000 | — |
| 2019 | 11 | $77,500 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $75,125 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $52,875 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $72,250 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $49,250 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $23,500 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $30,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Chazen Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga 62-0475677 | D | Chattanooga, TN | 8 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Childrens Hospital Foundation 85-3528631 | D | Chattanooga, TN | 4 | $80,000 | 2022 |
| Baylor School | U | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $37,500 | 2020 |
| Hunter Museum of Art 62-0511893 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 7 | $32,500 | 2025 |
| Chattanooga Area Food Bank 62-0867645 | C | Chattanooga, TN | 3 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Creative Discovery Museum 62-1509462 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 5 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of Greater Chattanooga 62-0565962 | C | Chattanooga, TN | 4 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| University of Tennessee | U | Chattanooga, TN | 2 | $16,500 | 2019 |
| Mizpah Congregation 62-0534807 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 3 | $14,500 | 2023 |
| Arts Build 23-7005188 | C | Chattanooga, TN | 4 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Lee University 62-0502739 | C | Cleveland, TN | 4 | $8,500 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Chattanooga 62-0557179 | C | Chattanooga, TN | 2 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| Young Womens Leadership Academy Foundation 26-0557874 | C | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| United Way of Southwest Georgia 58-0655156 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Signal Centers 62-0587285 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Childrens Nutrition Program of Haiti 20-1394468 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Facing History and Ourselves 04-2761636 | C | Brookline, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Little Miss Mag Early Learning Center | U | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Siskin Hospital for Physical Rehabilitation 62-1220402 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Siskin Children's Institute 59-1781637 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 3 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Tennessee Wildlife Federation 62-6047188 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Cadas | U | Chattanooga, TN | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Dalton | U | Dalton, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Polly Boyd Scholarship Fund 62-6184352 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy 26-3492860 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Lennox Hill Hospital | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Conscience International 58-2385275 | B | Alpharetta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 68 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chattanooga Area Food Bank Chattanooga, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202600559349100405 |
| 2025 | Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202600559349100405 |
| 2025 | Hunter Museum of Art Chattanooga, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202600559349100405 |
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Clubs of Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202600559349100405 |
| 2024 | Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520629349100022 |
| 2024 | Creative Discovery Museum Chattanooga, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520629349100022 |
| 2024 | Hunter Museum of Art Chattanooga, TN | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520629349100022 |
| 2024 | Lee University Cleveland, TN | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520629349100022 |
| 2024 | Siskin Hospital for Physical Rehabilitation Chattanooga, TN | B | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520629349100022 |
| 2024 | Conscience International Alpharetta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520629349100022 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Clubs of Dalton Dalton, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202520629349100022 |
| 2023 | Mizpah Congregation Chattanooga, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202420669349100407 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202420669349100407 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | C | $6,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202420669349100407 |
| 2023 | Creative Discovery Museum Chattanooga, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202420669349100407 |
| 2023 | Chattanooga Area Food Bank Chattanooga, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202420669349100407 |
| 2023 | Hunter Museum of Art Chattanooga, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202420669349100407 |
| 2023 | Signal Centers Chattanooga, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202420669349100407 |
| 2023 | Arts Build Chattanooga, TN | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202420669349100407 |
| 2023 | Cadas Chattanooga, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202420669349100407 |
| 2022 | Childrens Hospital Foundation Chattanooga, TN | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202320559349100302 |
| 2022 | Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202320559349100302 |
| 2022 | Chattanooga Area Food Bank Chattanooga, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202320559349100302 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | C | $6,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202320559349100302 |
| 2022 | Hunter Museum of Art Chattanooga, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202320559349100302 |
| 2022 | Creative Discovery Museum Chattanooga, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202320559349100302 |
| 2022 | Lee University Cleveland, TN | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202320559349100302 |
| 2022 | Tennessee Wildlife Federation Nashville, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202320559349100302 |
| 2022 | Siskin Hospital for Physical Rehabilitation Chattanooga, TN | B | $1,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202320559349100302 |
| 2022 | Mizpah Congregation Chattanooga, TN | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202320559349100302 |
| 2021 | Childrens Hospital Foundation Chattanooga, TN | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202202869349100610 |
| 2021 | Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202202869349100610 |
| 2021 | United Way of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | C | $9,375 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202202869349100610 |
| 2021 | Creative Discovery Museum Chattanooga, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202202869349100610 |
| 2021 | Hunter Museum of Art Chattanooga, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202202869349100610 |
| 2021 | Lee University Cleveland, TN | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202202869349100610 |
| 2021 | Siskin Children's Institute Chattanooga, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202202869349100610 |
| 2021 | Boys and Girls Clubs of Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | C | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202202869349100610 |
| 2020 | Childrens Hospital Foundation Chattanooga, TN | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131049349100708 |
| 2020 | Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | D | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131049349100708 |
| 2020 | Baylor School Atlanta, GA | U | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131049349100708 |
| 2020 | Young Womens Leadership Academy Foundation Chattanooga, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131049349100708 |
| 2020 | United Way of Southwest Georgia Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131049349100708 |
| 2020 | Creative Discovery Museum Chattanooga, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131049349100708 |
| 2020 | Mizpah Congregation Chattanooga, TN | B | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131049349100708 |
| 2020 | United Way of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | C | $3,125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131049349100708 |
| 2020 | Arts Build Chattanooga, TN | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131049349100708 |
| 2020 | Siskin Children's Institute Chattanooga, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131049349100708 |
| 2020 | Polly Boyd Scholarship Fund Chattanooga, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131049349100708 |
| 2020 | Cadas Chattanooga, TN | U | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131049349100708 |
| 2019 | Childrens Hospital Foundation Chattanooga, TN | D | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202020499349100707 |
| 2019 | Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | D | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202020499349100707 |
| 2019 | Baylor School Atlanta, GA | U | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202020499349100707 |
| 2019 | University of Tennessee Chattanooga, TN | U | $8,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202020499349100707 |
| 2019 | Hunter Museum of American Art Chattanooga, TN | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202020499349100707 |
| 2019 | Childrens Nutrition Program of Haiti Chattanooga, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202020499349100707 |
| 2019 | Facing History and Ourselves Brookline, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202020499349100707 |
| 2019 | Arts Build Chattanooga, TN | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202020499349100707 |
| 2019 | Lee University Cleveland, TN | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202020499349100707 |
| 2019 | Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy Chattanooga, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202020499349100707 |
| 2019 | Siskin Children's Institute Chattanooga, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202020499349100707 |
| 2018 | Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | D | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910399349100506 |
| 2018 | Baylor School Atlanta, GA | U | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910399349100506 |
| 2018 | University of Tennessee Chattanooga, TN | U | $8,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910399349100506 |
| 2018 | Hunter Museum of American Art Chattanooga, TN | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910399349100506 |
| 2018 | Little Miss Mag Early Learning Center Chattanooga, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910399349100506 |
| 2018 | Arts Build Chattanooga, TN | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910399349100506 |
| 2018 | Lennox Hill Hospital New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201910399349100506 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202600559349100405 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520629349100022 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420669349100407 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320559349100302 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202202869349100610 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131049349100708 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020499349100707 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910399349100506 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621722318.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.