Grants paid by United Ways of Tennessee
EIN 62-1773407 · Murfreesboro, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
United Ways of Tennessee of Murfreesboro, TN (EIN 62-1773407) reported 39 grants paid totaling $498,676 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$498,676
39 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $68,000 | — |
| 2020 | 16 | $113,501 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $7,500 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $173,405 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $136,270 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from United Ways of Tennessee, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way of West Tn 62-0590257 | A | Jackson, TN | 3 | $99,793 | 2023 |
| United Way of Mid South 56-1010742 | A | Memphis, TN | 3 | $78,243 | 2023 |
| United Way of Greater Kingsport Inc 62-0481461 | A | Kingsport, TN | 4 | $61,218 | 2023 |
| United Way of Clinch-Powell Valley 62-6041371 | A | Oak Ridge, TN | 4 | $54,975 | 2023 |
| United Way of Bristol Tn-Va 62-0476656 | A | Bristal, TN | 2 | $41,825 | 2023 |
| United Way of Knoxville 62-0475748 | A | Knoxville, TN | 3 | $34,393 | 2022 |
| United Way of Hawkins County 62-0731420 | A | Rogersville, TN | 3 | $24,800 | 2023 |
| United Way of Greater Nashville 62-0533104 | A | Nashville, TN | 2 | $21,143 | 2022 |
| United Way of Washington County Tennessee 62-6001105 | A | Johnson City, TN | 3 | $20,893 | 2020 |
| United Way of Rutherford and Cannon Counties 58-1341880 | A | Murfreesboro, TN | 1 | $12,643 | 2020 |
| United Way of the Ocoee Region 62-0548418 | A | Cleveland, TN | 2 | $11,750 | 2020 |
| United Way of Williamson County 62-6049469 | A | Franklin, TN | 1 | $10,750 | 2018 |
| West Virginia University Foundation 55-6017181 | A | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| United Way of Monroe County Tn 23-7433635 | A | Sweetwater, TN | 1 | $6,250 | 2018 |
| United Way of Greater Chattanooga 62-0565962 | A | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| United Way of Wilson County 62-1660029 | A | Lebabon, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| United Way of Blout County 23-7122193 | A | Maryville, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| United Way of Elizabethtoncarter County 62-1104204 | A | Elizabethton, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| United Way of Franklin County 62-1812118 | A | Winchester, TN | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| (name not stated) | U | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | United Way of West Tn Jackson, TN | A | $42,860 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202402609349300925 |
| 2023 | United Way of Mid South Memphis, TN | A | $27,640 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202402609349300925 |
| 2023 | United Way of Clinch-Powell Valley Oak Ridge, TN | A | $22,490 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202402609349300925 |
| 2023 | United Way of Bristol Tn-Va Bristal, TN | A | $20,930 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202402609349300925 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greater Kingsport Inc Kingsport, TN | A | $14,930 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202402609349300925 |
| 2023 | United Way of Hawkins County Rogersville, TN | A | $7,420 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202402609349300925 |
| 2022 | United Way of West Tn Jackson, TN | A | $42,290 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202322289349301342 |
| 2022 | United Way of Mid South Memphis, TN | A | $35,960 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202322289349301342 |
| 2022 | United Way of Clinch-Powell Valley Oak Ridge, TN | A | $23,235 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202322289349301342 |
| 2022 | United Way of Bristal Tn Bristal, TN | A | $20,895 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202322289349301342 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater Kingsport Inc Kingsport, TN | A | $20,895 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202322289349301342 |
| 2022 | United Way of Hawkins County Rogersville, TN | A | $11,130 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202322289349301342 |
| 2022 | United Way of Knoxville Knoxville, TN | A | $9,500 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202322289349301342 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater Nashville Nashville, TN | A | $9,500 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202322289349301342 |
| 2021 | West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | A | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202232299349301033 |
| 2020 | United Way of West Tn Jackson, TN | A | $14,643 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of Mid South Memphis, TN | A | $14,643 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of Greater Kingsport Inc Kingsport, TN | A | $14,643 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of Knoxville Knoxville, TN | A | $14,143 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of Rutherford and Cannon Counties Murfreesboro, TN | A | $12,643 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of Greater Nashville Nashville, TN | A | $11,643 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of Washington County Tennessee Johnson City, TN | A | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of East Tennessee Highlands Johnson City, TN | A | $7,143 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of Greater Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | A | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of Anderson County Oak Ridge, TN | A | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of Blout County Maryville, TN | A | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of Wilson County Lebabon, TN | A | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of Elizabethtoncarter County Elizabethton, TN | A | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of Franklin County Winchester, TN | A | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | United Way of the Ocoee Region Cleveland, TN | A | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202112659349301726 |
| 2018 | United Way of Greater Kingsport Inc Kingsport, TN | A | $10,750 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 201902739349300130 |
| 2018 | United Way of Knoxville Knoxville, TN | A | $10,750 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 201902739349300130 |
| 2018 | United Way of the Ocoee Region Cleveland, TN | A | $10,750 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 201902739349300130 |
| 2018 | United Way of Williamson County Franklin, TN | A | $10,750 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 201902739349300130 |
| 2018 | United Way of Monroe County Tn Sweetwater, TN | A | $6,250 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 201902739349300130 |
| 2018 | United Way of Washington County Tennessee Johnson City, TN | A | $6,250 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 201902739349300130 |
| 2018 | United Way of Hawkins County Rogersville, TN | A | $6,250 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 201902739349300130 |
| 2018 | United Way of Anderson County Oak Ridge, TN | A | $6,250 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 201902739349300130 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402609349300925 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322289349301342 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232299349301033 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112659349301726 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902739349300130 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621773407.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.