Grants paid by Dodson Family Charitable Foundation Inc
EIN 62-1808946 · Gallatin, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Dodson Family Charitable Foundation Inc of Gallatin, TN (EIN 62-1808946) reported 26 grants paid totaling $184,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$184,000
26 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $36,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $46,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $52,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Dodson Family Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volunteer State College Fd 58-1863050 | C | Gallatin, TN | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Salvus Center Inc | U | Gallatin, TN | 3 | $29,000 | 2023 |
| St Margaret's Episcopal Church | U | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Gallatin Day Care Ctr Inc 62-6085831 | C | Gallatin, TN | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Gallatin Shalom Zone 62-1800512 | B | Gallatin, TN | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Volunteer Equine Advocates 20-0665632 | B | Gallatin, TN | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Gallatin Cares 62-1179969 | B | Gallatin, TN | 2 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Sumner County Food Bank 93-4705503 | D | Gallatin, TN | 1 | $9,000 | 2020 |
| Habitat for Humanity Restore | U | Gallatin, TN | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Feed Sumner Food Bank 88-0821553 | D | Gallatin, TN | 1 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Sumner Spay & Neuter 26-4175450 | D | Gallatin, TN | 1 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Feed Sumner | U | Gallatin, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity 62-1535553 | C | Gallatin, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Literacy Council of Sumner County | U | Hendersonville, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Volunteer State College Fd Gallatin, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | For Its General Purposes | 202503169349101600 |
| 2024 | Volunteer Equine Advocates Gallatin, TN | B | $7,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202503169349101600 |
| 2024 | Gallatin Cares Gallatin, TN | B | $7,000 | paid | For Its General Purposes | 202503169349101600 |
| 2024 | Gallatin Day Care Ctr Inc Gallatin, TN | C | $7,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202503169349101600 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Restore Gallatin, TN | U | $7,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202503169349101600 |
| 2024 | Gallatin Shalom Zone Gallatin, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202503169349101600 |
| 2024 | Sumner Spay & Neuter Gallatin, TN | D | $3,500 | paid | For Its General Purposes | 202503169349101600 |
| 2024 | Feed Sumner Food Bank Gallatin, TN | D | $3,500 | paid | For Its General Purposes | 202503169349101600 |
| 2023 | St Margaret's Episcopal Church Little Rock, AR | U | $25,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202413189349101026 |
| 2023 | Volunteer State College Fd Gallatin, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | For Its General Purposes | 202413189349101026 |
| 2023 | Salvus Center Inc Gallatin, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202413189349101026 |
| 2023 | Feed Sumner Gallatin, TN | U | $3,000 | paid | For Its General Purposes | 202413189349101026 |
| 2023 | Gallatin Cares Gallatin, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | For Its General Purposes | 202413189349101026 |
| 2023 | Gallatin Day Care Ctr Inc Gallatin, TN | C | $2,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202413189349101026 |
| 2022 | Salvus Center Inc Gallatin, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | For Its General Purposes | 202313119349101911 |
| 2022 | Gallatin Shalom Zone Gallatin, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202313119349101911 |
| 2022 | Volunteer State College Fd Gallatin, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | For Its General Purposes | 202313119349101911 |
| 2022 | Gallatin Day Care Ctr Inc Gallatin, TN | C | $6,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202313119349101911 |
| 2022 | Volunteer Equine Advocates Gallatin, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202313119349101911 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity Gallatin, TN | C | $3,000 | paid | For Its General Purposes | 202313119349101911 |
| 2022 | Literacy Council of Sumner County Hendersonville, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202313119349101911 |
| 2020 | Volunteer State College Fd Gallatin, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | For Its General Purposes | 202113069349101451 |
| 2020 | Salvus Center Inc Gallatin, TN | U | $9,000 | paid | For Its General Purposes | 202113069349101451 |
| 2020 | Sumner County Food Bank Gallatin, TN | D | $9,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202113069349101451 |
| 2020 | Gallatin Day Care Ctr Inc Gallatin, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202113069349101451 |
| 2020 | Volunteer Equine Advocates Gallatin, TN | B | $3,000 | paid | For Its GeneralPurposes | 202113069349101451 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503169349101600 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413189349101026 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313119349101911 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113069349101451 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621808946.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.