Grants paid by Morton D Shaffer Foundation Inc
EIN 62-1822058 · Charlottesvle, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Morton D Shaffer Foundation Inc of Charlottesvle, VA (EIN 62-1822058) reported 7 grants paid totaling $68,947 to 6 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$68,947
7 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | $46,947 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $22,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Morton D Shaffer Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musc Shawn Jenkins Children's Hospital | U | Charleston, SC | 2 | $22,981 | 2025 |
| American Friends of Alyn Hospital 13-6100833 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $15,649 | 2024 |
| National Jewish Health 74-2044647 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $7,867 | 2024 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $7,783 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Magen David Adom 81-2595791 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $7,334 | 2025 |
| American Physicians Fellowship for Medicine in Israel 04-2207701 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $7,333 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | American Friends of Magen David Adom Philadelphia, PA | D | $7,334 | paid | Unrestricted | 202640989349101029 |
| 2025 | American Physicians Fellowship for Medicine in Israel Boston, MA | B | $7,333 | paid | Unrestricted | 202640989349101029 |
| 2025 | Musc Shawn Jenkins Children's Hospital Charleston, SC | U | $7,333 | paid | Unrestricted | 202640989349101029 |
| 2024 | American Friends of Alyn Hospital New York, NY | B | $15,649 | paid | Unrestricted | 202502659349100755 |
| 2024 | Musc Shawn Jenkins Children's Hospital Charleston, SC | U | $15,648 | paid | Unrestricted | 202502659349100755 |
| 2024 | National Jewish Health Denver, CO | B | $7,867 | paid | Unrestricted | 202502659349100755 |
| 2024 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc Memphis, TN | B | $7,783 | paid | Unrestricted | 202502659349100755 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202640989349101029 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502659349100755 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621822058.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.