Grants paid by Memphis Bioworks Foundation
EIN 62-1858660 · Memphis, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H059
Memphis Bioworks Foundation of Memphis, TN (EIN 62-1858660) reported 11 grants paid totaling $286,373 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$286,373
11 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $273,002 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $13,371 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Memphis Bioworks Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concorde Career College Inc 43-1440321 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $66,714 | 2020 |
| Workforce Investment Network | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $49,447 | 2020 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology - Whiteville | U | Whiteville, TN | 1 | $44,677 | 2020 |
| Workforce Midsouth Inc 85-0869795 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $27,006 | 2020 |
| Career Academy LLC 27-2249653 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $22,550 | 2020 |
| Lab Four Career Training Institute 26-4178652 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $14,039 | 2020 |
| Southwest Tn Community College 62-1105769 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $13,821 | 2020 |
| Neighborhood Preservation Inc 27-5374482 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $13,371 | 2023 |
| Launchpad Careers Inc | U | Irvine, CA | 1 | $12,401 | 2020 |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology - Mem | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $11,972 | 2020 |
| Code Crew 47-4691807 | D | Memphis, TN | 1 | $10,375 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Neighborhood Preservation Inc Memphis, TN | A | $13,371 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS GRANT | 202413049349302706 |
| 2020 | Concorde Career College Inc Memphis, TN | A | $66,714 | paid | FLOW THROUGH DOL GRANT | 202132949349301803 |
| 2020 | Workforce Investment Network Memphis, TN | U | $49,447 | paid | FLOW THROUGH DOL GRANT | 202132949349301803 |
| 2020 | Tennessee College of Applied Technology - Whiteville Whiteville, TN | U | $44,677 | paid | FLOW THROUGH DOL GRANT | 202132949349301803 |
| 2020 | Workforce Midsouth Inc Memphis, TN | B | $27,006 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202132949349301803 |
| 2020 | Career Academy LLC Memphis, TN | A | $22,550 | paid | FLOW THROUGH DOL GRANT | 202132949349301803 |
| 2020 | Lab Four Career Training Institute Memphis, TN | A | $14,039 | paid | FLOW THROUGH DOL GRANT | 202132949349301803 |
| 2020 | Southwest Tn Community College Memphis, TN | A | $13,821 | paid | FLOW THROUGH DOL GRANT | 202132949349301803 |
| 2020 | Launchpad Careers Inc Irvine, CA | U | $12,401 | paid | FLOW THROUGH DOL GRANT | 202132949349301803 |
| 2020 | Tennessee College of Applied Technology - Mem Memphis, TN | U | $11,972 | paid | FLOW THROUGH DOL GRANT | 202132949349301803 |
| 2020 | Code Crew Memphis, TN | D | $10,375 | paid | FLOW THROUGH DOL GRANT | 202132949349301803 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413049349302706 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132949349301803 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621858660.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.