Grants paid by Le Bonheur Children's Hospital Foundation
EIN 62-1872938 · Memphis, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E112
Le Bonheur Children's Hospital Foundation of Memphis, TN (EIN 62-1872938) reported 37 grants paid totaling $78,629,390 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$78,629,390
37 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $18,237,571 | — |
| 2019 | 10 | $27,788,894 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $10,922,476 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $8,469,313 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $7,107,052 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $6,104,084 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Le Bonheur Children's Hospital Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals 62-0479367 | A | Memphis, TN | 21 | $49,496,288 | 2024 |
| Methodist Le Bonheur Community Outreach 62-1251288 | A | Memphis, TN | 7 | $19,562,538 | 2024 |
| University of Tennessee 62-6001636 | A | Knoxville, TN | 7 | $4,821,088 | 2024 |
| Children's Foundation Research Institute 83-4329511 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $4,749,476 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $2,160,371 | paid | FedEx Fam House Operational | 202502889349302715 |
| 2024 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $1,946,719 | paid | Operational Support and Marketing | 202502889349302715 |
| 2024 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $987,890 | paid | Capital Acquisitions | 202502889349302715 |
| 2024 | Methodist Le Bonheur Community Outreach Memphis, TN | A | $724,775 | paid | Operational Support | 202502889349302715 |
| 2024 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $284,329 | paid | Research Services And IRB Fees | 202502889349302715 |
| 2023 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $2,216,136 | paid | Capital Acquisitions | 202442929349301329 |
| 2023 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $2,079,935 | paid | FedEx Fam House Operational | 202442929349301329 |
| 2023 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $1,625,776 | paid | Operational Support and Marketing | 202442929349301329 |
| 2023 | Methodist Le Bonheur Community Outreach Memphis, TN | A | $917,108 | paid | Operational Support | 202442929349301329 |
| 2023 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $268,097 | paid | Research Services And IRB Fees | 202442929349301329 |
| 2022 | Children's Foundation Research Institute Memphis, TN | A | $2,682,731 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202332799349300628 |
| 2022 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $1,714,295 | paid | FEDEX FAM HOUSE OPERATIONAL | 202332799349300628 |
| 2022 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $1,454,524 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT AND MARKETING | 202332799349300628 |
| 2022 | Methodist Le Bonheur Community Outreach Memphis, TN | A | $1,301,539 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202332799349300628 |
| 2022 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $950,336 | paid | CAPITAL ACQUISITIONS | 202332799349300628 |
| 2022 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $365,888 | paid | RESEARCH SERVICES AND IRB FEES | 202332799349300628 |
| 2020 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $3,659,788 | paid | FEDEX FAMILY HOUSE | 202112949349301906 |
| 2020 | Methodist Le Bonheur Community Outreach Memphis, TN | A | $2,526,879 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202112949349301906 |
| 2020 | Children's Foundation Research Institute Memphis, TN | A | $2,066,745 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202112949349301906 |
| 2020 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $1,432,639 | paid | RESEARCH SERVICES AND IRB FEES | 202112949349301906 |
| 2020 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $988,446 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT - MARKETING | 202112949349301906 |
| 2020 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $247,979 | paid | CAPITAL ACQUISITIONS | 202112949349301906 |
| 2019 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $5,284,435 | paid | FEDEX FAMILY HOUSE | 202043219349314029 |
| 2019 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $5,284,435 | paid | FEDEX FAMILY HOUSE | 202043219349314029 |
| 2019 | Methodist Le Bonheur Community Outreach Memphis, TN | A | $4,876,118 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202043219349314029 |
| 2019 | Methodist Le Bonheur Community Outreach Memphis, TN | A | $4,876,118 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202043219349314029 |
| 2019 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $1,518,843 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT - MARKETING | 202043219349314029 |
| 2019 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $1,518,843 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT - MARKETING | 202043219349314029 |
| 2019 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $1,157,779 | paid | RESEARCH SERVICES AND IRB FEES | 202043219349314029 |
| 2019 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $1,157,779 | paid | RESEARCH SERVICES AND IRB FEES | 202043219349314029 |
| 2019 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $1,057,272 | paid | CAPITAL ACQUISITIONS | 202043219349314029 |
| 2019 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $1,057,272 | paid | CAPITAL ACQUISITIONS | 202043219349314029 |
| 2018 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $7,149,156 | paid | FEDEX FAMILY HOUSE | 201902889349301320 |
| 2018 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $5,458,125 | paid | CAPITAL ACQUISITIONS | 201902889349301320 |
| 2018 | Methodist Le Bonheur Community Outreach Memphis, TN | A | $4,340,001 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 201902889349301320 |
| 2018 | Methodist Healthcare - Memphis Hospitals Memphis, TN | A | $1,135,712 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT - MARKETING | 201902889349301320 |
| 2018 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $154,577 | paid | RESEARCH SERVICES AND IRB FEES | 201902889349301320 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202502889349302715 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442929349301329 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332799349300628 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112949349301906 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202043219349314029 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902889349301320 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/621872938.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.