Grants paid by East Tennessee Children's Hospital Association Inc
EIN 62-6002604 · Knoxville, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E240
East Tennessee Children's Hospital Association Inc of Knoxville, TN (EIN 62-6002604) reported 25 grants paid totaling $209,466 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$209,466
25 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $51,333 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $37,500 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $54,883 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $55,750 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from East Tennessee Children's Hospital Association Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Emergency Care Alliance of Tennessee 20-2802786 | A | Nashville, TN | 4 | $57,500 | 2024 |
| Knoxville Chamber of Commerce 62-0262640 | A | Knoxville, TN | 5 | $42,633 | 2025 |
| Knoxville Ice Bears Caritable Foundation 86-2123413 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $25,750 | 2024 |
| The University of Tennessee College of Nursing 62-1844686 | A | Knoxville, TN | 3 | $18,250 | 2023 |
| Variety Children's Charity 33-1025696 | A | Knoxville, TN | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | A | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $13,000 | 2023 |
| Emerald Youth Foundation 62-1474791 | A | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| The Ronald Mcdonald House 58-1510276 | A | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society 13-5644916 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of the Tennessee Valley 62-0475743 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $7,333 | 2021 |
| Helen Ross Mcnabb Foundation Inc 23-7213935 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Knoxville Chamber of Commerce Knoxville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641349349307309 |
| 2025 | Helen Ross Mcnabb Foundation Inc Knoxville, TN | A | $0 + $133,531 non-cash | paid | IN-KIND ASSISTANCE | 202641349349307309 |
| 2024 | Knoxville Ice Bears Caritable Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $25,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510709349301301 |
| 2024 | Children's Emergency Care Alliance of Tennessee Nashville, TN | A | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510709349301301 |
| 2024 | Knoxville Chamber of Commerce Knoxville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510709349301301 |
| 2024 | Emerald Youth Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202510709349301301 |
| 2023 | Knoxville Chamber of Commerce Knoxville, TN | A | $12,633 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401369349313270 |
| 2023 | Children's Emergency Care Alliance of Tennessee Nashville, TN | A | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401369349313270 |
| 2023 | The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Knoxville, TN | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401369349313270 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Knoxville, TN | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401369349313270 |
| 2023 | The University of Tennessee College of Nursing Knoxville, TN | A | $5,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401369349313270 |
| 2023 | Emerald Youth Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401369349313270 |
| 2023 | Variety Children's Charity Knoxville, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401369349313270 |
| 2022 | Children's Emergency Care Alliance of Tennessee Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341359349302299 |
| 2022 | The University of Tennessee College of Nursing Knoxville, TN | A | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341359349302299 |
| 2022 | American Heart Association Knoxville, TN | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341359349302299 |
| 2022 | The Ronald Mcdonald House Knoxville, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GOLF TOURNAMENT SPONSORSHIP | 202341359349302299 |
| 2022 | Variety Children's Charity Knoxville, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341359349302299 |
| 2022 | Knoxville Chamber of Commerce Knoxville, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341359349302299 |
| 2021 | Children's Emergency Care Alliance of Tennessee Nashville, TN | A | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231329349304243 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Clubs of the Tennessee Valley Knoxville, TN | A | $7,333 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231329349304243 |
| 2021 | The University of Tennessee Foundation Inc Knoxville, TN | A | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231329349304243 |
| 2021 | Variety of Eastern Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231329349304243 |
| 2021 | Knoxville Area Chamber Partnership Knoxville, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231329349304243 |
| 2021 | The Ronald Mcdonald House Knoxville, TN | A | $5,000 | paid | GOLF TOURNAMENT SPONSORSHIP | 202231329349304243 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641349349307309 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510709349301301 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401369349313270 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341359349302299 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231329349304243 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/626002604.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.