Grants paid by Jc Freels Scholarship Trust
EIN 62-6049363 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Jc Freels Scholarship Trust of Birmingham, AL (EIN 62-6049363) reported 26 grants paid totaling $21,022 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$21,022
26 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $2,528 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $3,432 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $4,779 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $3,230 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $4,293 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $2,760 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Jc Freels Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Tennessee State University | U | Johnson City, TN | 4 | $4,571 | 2025 |
| East Tennesse State University 23-7092731 | C | Johnson City, TN | 2 | $3,386 | 2023 |
| University of Tennessee | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $2,288 | 2021 |
| Carsonnewman University | U | Jefferson City, TN | 2 | $1,695 | 2025 |
| Tennessee Technological University | U | Cookeville, TN | 1 | $1,406 | 2022 |
| Walter State Community College | U | Morristown, TN | 3 | $1,404 | 2025 |
| Carson-Newman University | U | Jefferson City, TN | 2 | $1,089 | 2025 |
| Pellissippi State Community College 58-1493050 | C | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $715 | 2024 |
| Maryville College | U | Maryville, TN | 1 | $632 | 2020 |
| Tusculum University 62-0484185 | C | Tusculum, TN | 1 | $632 | 2020 |
| Samford University | U | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $632 | 2020 |
| Walters State Community College 51-0162364 | D | Morristown, TN | 1 | $562 | 2022 |
| Sandra Academy of Salon Services | U | New Tazewell, TN | 1 | $537 | 2024 |
| Chattanooga State Community College 58-1311669 | C | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $315 | 2023 |
| University of Tennessee Chattanooga | U | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $315 | 2023 |
| Anderson University 57-0324906 | B | Anderson, SC | 1 | $281 | 2022 |
| Johnson University | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $281 | 2022 |
| Roaden University Center | U | Cookeville, TN | 1 | $281 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Carsonnewman University Jefferson City, TN | U | $828 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641119349100109 |
| 2025 | East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN | U | $828 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641119349100109 |
| 2025 | Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN | U | $552 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641119349100109 |
| 2025 | Walter State Community College Morristown, TN | U | $552 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641119349100109 |
| 2024 | East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN | U | $1,967 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501209349100920 |
| 2024 | Pellissippi State Community College Knoxville, TN | C | $715 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501209349100920 |
| 2024 | Walter State Community College Morristown, TN | U | $537 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501209349100920 |
| 2024 | Sandra Academy of Salon Services New Tazewell, TN | U | $537 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501209349100920 |
| 2024 | Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN | U | $537 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501209349100920 |
| 2023 | East Tennesse State University Johnson City, TN | C | $1,418 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421099349101032 |
| 2023 | Carsonnewman University Jefferson City, TN | U | $867 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421099349101032 |
| 2023 | Walter State Community College Morristown, TN | U | $315 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421099349101032 |
| 2023 | University of Tennessee Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | U | $315 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421099349101032 |
| 2023 | Chattanooga State Community College Chattanooga, TN | C | $315 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421099349101032 |
| 2022 | East Tennesse State University Johnson City, TN | C | $1,968 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349103715 |
| 2022 | Tennessee Technological University Cookeville, TN | U | $1,406 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349103715 |
| 2022 | Walters State Community College Morristown, TN | D | $562 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349103715 |
| 2022 | Johnson University Knoxville, TN | U | $281 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349103715 |
| 2022 | Anderson University Anderson, SC | B | $281 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349103715 |
| 2022 | Roaden University Center Cookeville, TN | U | $281 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301309349103715 |
| 2021 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | U | $2,288 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241309349102674 |
| 2021 | East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN | U | $1,144 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241309349102674 |
| 2020 | Samford University Birmingham, AL | U | $632 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111269349102626 |
| 2020 | Maryville College Maryville, TN | U | $632 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111269349102626 |
| 2020 | East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN | U | $632 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111269349102626 |
| 2020 | Tusculum University Tusculum, TN | C | $632 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111269349102626 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641119349100109 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501209349100920 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421099349101032 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349103715 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241309349102674 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111269349102626 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/626049363.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.