funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by Buckner Family Char Foundation TR

EIN 62-6353910 · Nashville, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Buckner Family Char Foundation TR of Nashville, TN (EIN 62-6353910) reported 42 grants paid totaling $56,200 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$56,200

42 grants

Recipients

20

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202010$11,600
20218$11,700
202210$8,900
20231$400
202413$23,600

Top recipients

The 20 recipients receiving the most from Buckner Family Char Foundation TR, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Tenngreen Land Conservancy 62-1557574BNashville, TN1$10,0002024
Salvation Army of St Louis 44-0545998DSt Louis, MO4$8,5002024
Nashville Rescue Mission 45-2424130BNashville, TN4$8,0002024
Salvation Army of NashvilleUNashville, TN3$5,8002024
St Louis Area Food Bank 43-1253102BBridgeton, MO4$5,1002024
Hillsdale CollegeUHillsdale, MI4$4,1002024
The Heritige Foundation 23-7327730CWashington, DC3$2,5002022
Episcopal Relief and Development 73-1635264BNew York, NY1$2,5002024
Salvation ArmyUNashville, TN1$2,0002020
AfedjUDarien, CT1$1,7002024
Episcopal City Mission 43-1736963BSt Louis, MO4$1,6002024
Second Harvest Food BankUNashville, TN3$1,2002024
Operation Food Search Inc 43-1241854CSt Louis, MO1$1,0002020
Demenil House FoundationUSt Louis, MO1$5002020
Alive Hospice 62-0983550BNashville, TN1$5002024
St Lois Public RadioUSt Louis, MO1$4002024
Heritage Foundation of Williamson C 23-7042596CFranklin, TN2$3002022
Heritage Foundation 58-1764982CFranklin, TN1$2002020
Land Trust of Tennessee 62-1770549DNashville, TN1$2002022
Cumberland Trails Conference 47-4348191CCrossville, TN1$1002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Buckner Family Char Foundation TR
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Tenngreen Land Conservancy Nashville, TNB$10,000paidcharity202543179349101784
2024Episcopal Relief and Development New York, NYB$2,500paidcharity202543179349101784
2024Salvation Army of Nashville Nashville, TNU$2,000paidcharity202543179349101784
2024Salvation Army of St Louis St Louis, MOD$2,000paidcharity202543179349101784
2024Nashville Rescue Mission Nashville, TNB$2,000paidcharity202543179349101784
2024Afedj Darien, CTU$1,700paidcharity202543179349101784
2024St Louis Area Food Bank Bridgeton, MOB$1,000paidcharity202543179349101784
2024Alive Hospice Nashville, TNB$500paidcharity202543179349101784
2024Second Harvest Food Bank Nashville, TNU$500paidcharity202543179349101784
2024Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$500paidcharity202543179349101784
2024St Lois Public Radio St Louis, MOU$400paidcharity202543179349101784
2024Episcopal City Mission St Louis, MOB$400paidcharity202543179349101784
2024Cumberland Trails Conference Crossville, TNC$100paidcharity202543179349101784
2023Second Harvest Food Bank Nashville, TNU$400paidcharity202403129349100600
2022Nashville Rescue Mission Nashville, TNB$2,000paidcharity202333189349100308
2022Salvation Army of St Louis St Louis, MOD$2,000paidcharity202333189349100308
2022Salvation Army of Nashville Nashville, TNU$1,800paidcharity202333189349100308
2022St Louis Area Food Bank Bridgeton, MOB$1,100paidcharity202333189349100308
2022The Heretige Foundation Washington, DCD$500paidcharity202333189349100308
2022Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$500paidcharity202333189349100308
2022Episcopal City Mission St Louis, MOB$400paidcharity202333189349100308
2022Second Harvest Food Bank Nashville, TNU$300paidcharity202333189349100308
2022Land Trust of Tennessee Nashville, TND$200paidcharity202333189349100308
2022Heritage Foundation of Williamson C Franklin, TNC$100paidcharity202333189349100308
2021Salvation Army of St Louis St Louis, MOD$2,500paidcharity202221369349105252
2021St Louis Area Food Bank Bridgeton, MOB$2,000paidcharity202221369349105252
2021Salvation Army of Nashville Nashville, TNU$2,000paidcharity202221369349105252
2021Nashville Rescue Mission Nashville, TNB$2,000paidcharity202221369349105252
2021Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$1,600paidcharity202221369349105252
2021The Heretige Foundation Washington, DCD$1,000paidcharity202221369349105252
2021Episcopal City Mission St Louis, MOB$400paidcharity202221369349105252
2021Heritage Foundation of Williamson C Franklin, TNC$200paidcharity202221369349105252
2020Salvation Army Nashville, TNU$2,000paidcharity202101379349102865
2020Nashville Rescue Mission Nashville, TNB$2,000paidcharity202101379349102865
2020Salvation Army St Louis St Louis, MOD$2,000paidcharity202101379349102865
2020Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$1,500paidcharity202101379349102865
2020The Heritige Foundation Washington, DCC$1,000paidcharity202101379349102865
2020St Louis Area Food Bank St Louis, MOC$1,000paidcharity202101379349102865
2020Operation Food Search Inc St Louis, MOC$1,000paidcharity202101379349102865
2020Demenil House Foundation St Louis, MOU$500paidcharity202101379349102865
2020Episcopal City Mission St Louis, MOB$400paidcharity202101379349102865
2020Heritage Foundation Franklin, TNC$200paidcharity202101379349102865

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202543179349101784
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403129349100600
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333189349100308
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202221369349105252
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101379349102865

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/626353910.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.