Grants paid by Buckner Family Char Foundation TR
EIN 62-6353910 · Nashville, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Buckner Family Char Foundation TR of Nashville, TN (EIN 62-6353910) reported 42 grants paid totaling $56,200 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$56,200
42 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $11,600 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $11,700 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $8,900 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $400 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $23,600 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Buckner Family Char Foundation TR, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenngreen Land Conservancy 62-1557574 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army of St Louis 44-0545998 | D | St Louis, MO | 4 | $8,500 | 2024 |
| Nashville Rescue Mission 45-2424130 | B | Nashville, TN | 4 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army of Nashville | U | Nashville, TN | 3 | $5,800 | 2024 |
| St Louis Area Food Bank 43-1253102 | B | Bridgeton, MO | 4 | $5,100 | 2024 |
| Hillsdale College | U | Hillsdale, MI | 4 | $4,100 | 2024 |
| The Heritige Foundation 23-7327730 | C | Washington, DC | 3 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Episcopal Relief and Development 73-1635264 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Afedj | U | Darien, CT | 1 | $1,700 | 2024 |
| Episcopal City Mission 43-1736963 | B | St Louis, MO | 4 | $1,600 | 2024 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank | U | Nashville, TN | 3 | $1,200 | 2024 |
| Operation Food Search Inc 43-1241854 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Demenil House Foundation | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Alive Hospice 62-0983550 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| St Lois Public Radio | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $400 | 2024 |
| Heritage Foundation of Williamson C 23-7042596 | C | Franklin, TN | 2 | $300 | 2022 |
| Heritage Foundation 58-1764982 | C | Franklin, TN | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
| Land Trust of Tennessee 62-1770549 | D | Nashville, TN | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
| Cumberland Trails Conference 47-4348191 | C | Crossville, TN | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Tenngreen Land Conservancy Nashville, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2024 | Episcopal Relief and Development New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army of Nashville Nashville, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army of St Louis St Louis, MO | D | $2,000 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2024 | Nashville Rescue Mission Nashville, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2024 | Afedj Darien, CT | U | $1,700 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2024 | St Louis Area Food Bank Bridgeton, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2024 | Alive Hospice Nashville, TN | B | $500 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2024 | Second Harvest Food Bank Nashville, TN | U | $500 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2024 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $500 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2024 | St Lois Public Radio St Louis, MO | U | $400 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2024 | Episcopal City Mission St Louis, MO | B | $400 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2024 | Cumberland Trails Conference Crossville, TN | C | $100 | paid | charity | 202543179349101784 |
| 2023 | Second Harvest Food Bank Nashville, TN | U | $400 | paid | charity | 202403129349100600 |
| 2022 | Nashville Rescue Mission Nashville, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | charity | 202333189349100308 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army of St Louis St Louis, MO | D | $2,000 | paid | charity | 202333189349100308 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army of Nashville Nashville, TN | U | $1,800 | paid | charity | 202333189349100308 |
| 2022 | St Louis Area Food Bank Bridgeton, MO | B | $1,100 | paid | charity | 202333189349100308 |
| 2022 | The Heretige Foundation Washington, DC | D | $500 | paid | charity | 202333189349100308 |
| 2022 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $500 | paid | charity | 202333189349100308 |
| 2022 | Episcopal City Mission St Louis, MO | B | $400 | paid | charity | 202333189349100308 |
| 2022 | Second Harvest Food Bank Nashville, TN | U | $300 | paid | charity | 202333189349100308 |
| 2022 | Land Trust of Tennessee Nashville, TN | D | $200 | paid | charity | 202333189349100308 |
| 2022 | Heritage Foundation of Williamson C Franklin, TN | C | $100 | paid | charity | 202333189349100308 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army of St Louis St Louis, MO | D | $2,500 | paid | charity | 202221369349105252 |
| 2021 | St Louis Area Food Bank Bridgeton, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | charity | 202221369349105252 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army of Nashville Nashville, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | charity | 202221369349105252 |
| 2021 | Nashville Rescue Mission Nashville, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | charity | 202221369349105252 |
| 2021 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $1,600 | paid | charity | 202221369349105252 |
| 2021 | The Heretige Foundation Washington, DC | D | $1,000 | paid | charity | 202221369349105252 |
| 2021 | Episcopal City Mission St Louis, MO | B | $400 | paid | charity | 202221369349105252 |
| 2021 | Heritage Foundation of Williamson C Franklin, TN | C | $200 | paid | charity | 202221369349105252 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Nashville, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | charity | 202101379349102865 |
| 2020 | Nashville Rescue Mission Nashville, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | charity | 202101379349102865 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army St Louis St Louis, MO | D | $2,000 | paid | charity | 202101379349102865 |
| 2020 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $1,500 | paid | charity | 202101379349102865 |
| 2020 | The Heritige Foundation Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | charity | 202101379349102865 |
| 2020 | St Louis Area Food Bank St Louis, MO | C | $1,000 | paid | charity | 202101379349102865 |
| 2020 | Operation Food Search Inc St Louis, MO | C | $1,000 | paid | charity | 202101379349102865 |
| 2020 | Demenil House Foundation St Louis, MO | U | $500 | paid | charity | 202101379349102865 |
| 2020 | Episcopal City Mission St Louis, MO | B | $400 | paid | charity | 202101379349102865 |
| 2020 | Heritage Foundation Franklin, TN | C | $200 | paid | charity | 202101379349102865 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202543179349101784 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403129349100600 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349100308 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221369349105252 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101379349102865 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/626353910.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.