funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Shackelford Charitable Trust

EIN 62-6363101 · FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Shackelford Charitable Trust of FL (EIN 62-6363101) reported 12 grants paid totaling $2,337,947 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,337,947

12 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$260,000
20212$335,300
20222$480,042
20232$429,175
20242$419,776
20252$413,654

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Shackelford Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Tennessee Dept of Forestry Wildlife & FisheriesUKnoxville, TN6$1,146,0932025
The National Audubon Society IncUNew York, NY4$712,6792025
Create Foundation 23-7248582BTupelo, MS2$479,1752024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Shackelford Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The National Audubon Society Inc New York, NYU$240,179paidGENERAL OPERATING202641069349100829
2025University of Tennessee Dept of Forestry Wildlife & Fisheries Knoxville, TNU$173,475paidGENERAL OPERATING202641069349100829
2024Create Foundation Tupelo, MSB$350,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521089349100212
2024University of Tennessee Dept of Forestry Wildlife & Fisheries Knoxville, TNU$69,776paidGENERAL OPERATING202521089349100212
2023University of Tennessee Dept of Forestry Wildlife & Fisheries Knoxville, TNU$300,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202431089349101033
2023Create Foundation Tupelo, MSB$129,175paidGENERAL OPERATING202431089349101033
2022University of Tennessee Dept of Forestry Wildlife & Fisheries Knoxville, TNU$357,542paidGENERAL OPERATING202331219349100938
2022The National Audubon Society Inc New York, NYU$122,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202331219349100938
2021The National Audubon Society Inc New York, NYU$175,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202241189349100504
2021University of Tennessee Dept of Forestry Wildlife & Fisheries Knoxville, TNU$160,300paidGENERAL OPERATING202241189349100504
2020The National Audubon Society Inc New York, NYU$175,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202132179349100603
2020University of Tennessee Dept of Forestry Wildlife & Fisheries Knoxville, TNU$85,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202132179349100603

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641069349100829
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202521089349100212
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431089349101033
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331219349100938
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202241189349100504
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202132179349100603

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/626363101.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.