Grants paid by Violet Hampton Trust UW #1
EIN 62-6373845 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Violet Hampton Trust UW #1 of Birmingham, AL (EIN 62-6373845) reported 12 grants paid totaling $416,140 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$416,140
12 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $103,920 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $106,602 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $58,006 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $51,106 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $47,506 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $49,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Violet Hampton Trust UW #1, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem Academy & College 56-0530005 | B | Winston Salem, NC | 4 | $158,017 | 2024 |
| West End United Methodist Church 62-0475752 | D | Nashville, TN | 2 | $105,261 | 2021 |
| Sandy Durbin Chief Financial Officer | U | Nashville, TN | 4 | $102,809 | 2025 |
| Salem Academy & College Buchanan Vp Finance & Administration | U | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $25,553 | 2023 |
| Salem Academy & College Attn Kenneth Buchanan Vp Finance & Administration | U | Winston Salem, NC | 1 | $24,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sandy Durbin Chief Financial Officer Nashville, TN | U | $24,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641139349100209 |
| 2025 | Salem Academy & College Attn Kenneth Buchanan Vp Finance & Administration Winston Salem, NC | U | $24,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641139349100209 |
| 2024 | Salem Academy & College Attn Kenneth Winston Salem, NC | D | $23,753 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531209349101228 |
| 2024 | Sandy Durbin Chief Financial Officer Nashville, TN | U | $23,753 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531209349101228 |
| 2023 | Sandy Durbin Chief Financial Officer Nashville, TN | U | $25,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411099349101321 |
| 2023 | Salem Academy & College Buchanan Vp Finance & Administration Winston Salem, NC | U | $25,553 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411099349101321 |
| 2022 | Sandy Durbin Chief Financial Officer Nashville, TN | U | $29,003 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103733 |
| 2022 | Salem Academy & College Attn Kenneth Winston Salem, NC | D | $29,003 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349103733 |
| 2021 | Salem Academy & College Winston Salem, NC | B | $53,301 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349102421 |
| 2021 | West End United Methodist Church Nashville, TN | D | $53,301 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349102421 |
| 2018 | West End United Methodist Church Nashville, TN | D | $51,960 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921279349100942 |
| 2018 | Salem Academy & College Winston Salem, NC | B | $51,960 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921279349100942 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641139349100209 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531209349101228 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411099349101321 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349103733 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211309349102421 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921279349100942 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/626373845.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.