Grants paid by Rotary International - Rotary Club of Mobile
EIN 63-0279006 · Mobile, AL · Form 990, Schedule I
Rotary International - Rotary Club of Mobile of Mobile, AL (EIN 63-0279006) reported 16 grants paid totaling $212,865 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$212,865
16 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $7,500 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $18,200 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $25,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $37,665 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $40,386 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $32,791 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $27,879 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $23,444 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Rotary International - Rotary Club of Mobile, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rotary Foundation of Rotary International 36-3245072 | A | Evanston, IL | 6 | $143,577 | 2025 |
| Rotary Children's Foundation 63-6045293 | A | Mobile, AL | 3 | $28,088 | 2025 |
| Rotary Foundation of Rotary International 26-2778382 | D | Mobile, AL | 2 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Barton Academy Foundation 46-0858069 | A | Mobile, AL | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Dumas Wesley Community Center 63-0312909 | C | Mobile, AL | 1 | $5,500 | 2019 |
| Mobile Museum of Art 63-1162561 | B | Mobile, AL | 1 | $5,500 | 2021 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of South Alabama Inc | U | Mobile, AL | 1 | $5,200 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rotary Foundation of Rotary International Evanston, IL | A | $16,579 | paid | EDUCATION | 202610569349301336 |
| 2025 | Rotary Children's Foundation Mobile, AL | A | $6,865 | paid | EDUCATION | 202610569349301336 |
| 2024 | Rotary Foundation of Rotary International Evanston, IL | A | $27,879 | paid | EDUCATION | 202510349349301491 |
| 2023 | Rotary Foundation of Rotary International Evanston, IL | A | $27,150 | paid | EDUCATION | 202520159349301062 |
| 2023 | Rotary Children's Foundation Mobile, AL | A | $5,641 | paid | EDUCATION | 202520159349301062 |
| 2022 | Rotary Foundation of Rotary International Evanston, IL | A | $24,804 | paid | EDUCATION | 202332729349300913 |
| 2022 | Rotary Children's Foundation Mobile, AL | A | $15,582 | paid | EDUCATION | 202332729349300913 |
| 2021 | Rotary Foundation of Rotary International Evanston, IL | A | $27,165 | paid | EDUCATION | 202200839349300145 |
| 2021 | Mobile Museum of Art Mobile, AL | B | $5,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202200839349300145 |
| 2021 | Barton Academy Foundation Mobile, AL | A | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202200839349300145 |
| 2020 | Rotary Foundation of Rotary International Evanston, IL | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202110609349300811 |
| 2020 | Barton Academy Foundation Mobile, AL | A | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202110609349300811 |
| 2019 | Rotary Foundation of Rotary International Mobile, AL | D | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202140609349301304 |
| 2019 | Dumas Wesley Community Center Mobile, AL | C | $5,500 | paid | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | 202140609349301304 |
| 2019 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of South Alabama Inc Mobile, AL | U | $5,200 | paid | FUNDING OF ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT FOR DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN | 202140609349301304 |
| 2018 | Rotary Foundation of Rotary International Mobile, AL | D | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 201921429349300827 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202610569349301336 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510349349301491 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202520159349301062 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202332729349300913 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202200839349300145 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202110609349300811 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202140609349301304 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921429349300827 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/630279006.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.