funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by Providence Hospital

EIN 63-0288861 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220

Providence Hospital of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 63-0288861) reported 14 grants paid totaling $61,152,611 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$61,152,611

14 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$3,494,516
20191$311,478
20203$336,542
20213$54,733,504
20222$1,045,640
20232$1,102,174
20241$128,757

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Providence Hospital, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Gulf Coast Health System Inc 63-0934712ASt Louis, MO1$54,524,2122021
Providence Foundation 63-0915493AMobile, AL7$4,423,9962024
Mississippi Providence Healthcare Services Inc 46-1130426AMobile, AL1$2,194,4032018
Ozanam Charitable Pharmacy Inc 72-1386236AMobile, AL1$10,0002020
Medsurplus Alliance 58-1698648ADecatur, GA3$02023
Sos International Inc 27-2624272ALouisville, KY1$02020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Providence Hospital
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Providence Foundation St Louis, MOA$128,757paidOPERATING SUPPORT202531359349308508
2023Providence Foundation St Louis, MOA$1,102,174paidGENERAL SUPPORT202421349349308852
2023The Task Force for Global Health Inc Decatur, GAA$0 + $18,264 non-cashpaidGeneral Support202421349349308852
2022Providence Foundation St Louis, MOA$1,045,640paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311309349305956
2022Medsurplus Alliance Decatur, GAA$0 + $18,359 non-cashpaidGeneral Support202311309349305956
2021Gulf Coast Health System Inc St Louis, MOA$54,524,212paidGENERAL SUPPORT202211349349302411
2021Providence Foundation St Louis, MOA$209,292paidGENERAL SUPPORT202211349349302411
2021Medsurplus Alliance Decatur, GAA$0 + $38,178 non-cashpaidGeneral Support202211349349302411
2020Providence Foundation St Louis, MOA$326,542paidGENERAL SUPPORT202121339349305942
2020Ozanam Charitable Pharmacy Inc Mobile, ALA$10,000paidGeneral Support202121339349305942
2020Sos International Inc Louisville, KYA$0 + $35,751 non-cashpaidGeneral Support202121339349305942
2019Providence Foundation Mobile, ALA$311,478paidOPERATING SUPPORT202031339349302488
2018Mississippi Providence Healthcare Services Inc Mobile, ALA$2,194,403paidOPERATING SUPPORT201931319349300808
2018Providence Foundation Mobile, ALA$1,300,113 + $86,671 non-cashpaidOPERATING/CAPITAL SUPPORT201931319349300808

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202531359349308508
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202421349349308852
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202311309349305956
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202211349349302411
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202121339349305942
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202031339349302488
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.2201931319349300808

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/630288861.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.