funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by Samford University

EIN 63-0312914 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B430

Samford University of Birmingham, AL (EIN 63-0312914) reported 18 grants paid totaling $322,026 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$322,026

18 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$122,054
20193$38,262
20203$44,710
20211$12,500
20231$54,700
20242$16,600
20254$33,200

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from Samford University, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Score International Inc 58-1605736AChattanooga, TN2$76,4302019
E3 Partners 16-1680978APlano, TX1$54,7002023
Pure Inc 27-4586127ASearcy, AR1$34,4142018
University of Alabama at Birmingham 63-6005396ABirmingham, AL3$24,9772020
Homewood City Schools Foundation Inc 63-1132466ABirmingham, AL2$22,5002025
One Vision International Inc 20-2025850AKnoxville, TN1$21,6002020
International Ministry of Jesus Inc 26-4278052ABirmingham, AL2$20,0002025
The Alabama Baptist Inc 63-0328638ABirmingham, AL1$19,9452018
Mully Childrens Family USA 20-4105702AAlpharetta, GA1$16,3602020
Reel Life International Inc 27-0182988ABirmingham, AL1$11,3002019
Summit Community Church 82-4172671AGorham, ME1$6,6002025
Peace Baptist Church 58-2135103ADecatur, GA1$6,6002025
Dawson Memorial Baptist Church 63-0400587ABirmingham, AL1$6,6002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Samford University
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025International Ministry of Jesus Inc Magnolia, TXA$10,000paidhouse construction202621209349301807
2025Homewood City Schools Foundation Inc Birmingham, ALA$10,000paidgeneral support202621209349301807
2025Summit Community Church Gorham, MEA$6,600paidgeneral assistance202621209349301807
2025Peace Baptist Church Decatur, GAA$6,600paidgeneral assistance202621209349301807
2024International Ministry of Jesus Inc Birmingham, ALA$10,000paidHouse construction202531289349303673
2024Dawson Memorial Baptist Church Birmingham, ALA$6,600paidgeneral support202531289349303673
2023E3 Partners Plano, TXA$54,700paidGrant to e3 Partners202401369349311155
2021Homewood City Schools Foundation Inc Homewood, ALA$12,500paidGeneral support202241339349305834
2020One Vision International Inc Knoxville, TNA$21,600paidGeneral support202111309349302611
2020Mully Childrens Family USA Alpharetta, GAA$16,360paidGeneral support202111309349302611
2020University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, ALA$6,750paidGeneral support202111309349302611
2019Score International Inc Chattanooga, TNA$16,770paidGeneral support202011689349300911
2019Reel Life International Inc Birmingham, ALA$11,300paidGeneral support202011689349300911
2019University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, ALA$10,192paidGeneral support202011689349300911
2018Score International Inc Chattanooga, TNA$59,660paidGeneral support201921309349304382
2018Pure Inc Searcy, ARA$34,414paidGeneral support201921309349304382
2018The Alabama Baptist Inc Birmingham, ALA$19,945paidGeneral support201921309349304382
2018University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, ALA$8,035paidSupport of WBHM201921309349304382

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.1202621209349301807
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202531289349303673
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202401369349311155
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202241339349305834
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202111309349302611
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202011689349300911
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.2201921309349304382

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/630312914.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.