Grants paid by Leslie J & Janie D Richard Foundation
EIN 63-0738748 · Spanish Fort, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Leslie J & Janie D Richard Foundation of Spanish Fort, AL (EIN 63-0738748) reported 105 grants paid totaling $240,250 to 42 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$240,250
105 grants
Recipients
42
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $28,000 | — |
| 2019 | 13 | $30,000 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $26,500 | — |
| 2021 | 12 | $30,500 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $34,000 | — |
| 2023 | 16 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $30,250 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $31,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 42 recipients receiving the most from Leslie J & Janie D Richard Foundation, by grants paid, out of 42 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mulherin Custodial Home 63-0388323 | B | Mobile, AL | 7 | $41,200 | 2025 |
| Fairhope-Point Clear Rotary Youth Program 26-4285903 | D | Fairhope, AL | 8 | $28,800 | 2025 |
| Mckemie Place 27-1716993 | C | Mobile, AL | 8 | $22,907 | 2025 |
| Marigny Opera House 45-4231295 | C | New Orleans, LA | 7 | $20,150 | 2024 |
| St Paul's Episcopal School 23-7035434 | B | Mobile, AL | 5 | $15,093 | 2025 |
| Veterans Recovery Resource 47-4013431 | D | Mobile, AL | 7 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Pilots for Christ 63-1120298 | D | Monroeville, AL | 8 | $12,150 | 2025 |
| New Orleans Airlift 27-2795334 | B | New Orleans, LA | 5 | $11,500 | 2022 |
| Ingram Foundation | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $9,500 | 2021 |
| Sybil Smith Village | U | Mobile, AL | 3 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Kelly Mccarron Avp | U | Mobile, AL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Preservation Hall Foundation 27-2910626 | B | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Rolling Tigers Booster 47-2035466 | D | Auburn, AL | 4 | $4,700 | 2024 |
| South Alabama Land Trust 63-1021925 | B | Fairhope, AL | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Autism2ability 27-3193104 | C | Mobile, AL | 2 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| City of Mobile Service | U | Mobile, AL | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Daughter of the King | U | Woodstock, GA | 3 | $2,700 | 2025 |
| Bo Bikes Bama | U | Mobile, AL | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Roots of Music 26-1160255 | C | New Orleans, LA | 3 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Trinity Community | U | New Orleans, LA | 3 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Youth Empowerment Program 42-1633060 | D | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| No Musicians Clinic Foundation | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Saints Providing Saint 83-4603625 | C | Mobile, AL | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| New Orleans Academy of Fine Arts 72-0896432 | C | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Operation Second Chance 20-2624345 | C | Germantown, MD | 3 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| St Jude's Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | D | Memphis, TN | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Krewe of Red Beans 82-0667168 | B | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| L'arche | U | Mobile, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Vetrans Recovery Resource | U | Mobile, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Dorian Francis Foundation 99-4458940 | D | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Toups Family Meal Inc 99-3038663 | C | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Parkway Church | U | Eight Mile, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House | U | Mobile, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Community Music Center | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Airlift | U | Mobile, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Autism Avenue | U | Witchita, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| New Orleans Jazz Museum 71-0919866 | D | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Feed the Line | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Johnny Jernigan Ministries 63-1047785 | C | Mobile, AL | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Junior Achievement 63-0340866 | D | Mobile, AL | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Friends of Las Hermana 88-2759309 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $300 | 2025 |
| The Black Hats Society | U | Foley, AL | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 105 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Fairhope-Point Clear Rotary Youth Program Fairhope, AL | D | $7,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | Preservation Hall Foundation New Orleans, LA | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | St Paul's Episcopal School Mobile, AL | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | Mckemie Place Mobile, AL | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | Pilots for Christ Monroeville, AL | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | Sybil Smith Village Mobile, AL | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | Veterans Recovery Resource Mobile, AL | D | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | South Alabama Land Trust Fairhope, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | Toups Family Meal Inc New Orleans, LA | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | New Orleans Jazz Museum New Orleans, LA | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | Mulherin Custodial Homes Mobile, AL | C | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | Johnny Jernigan Ministries Mobile, AL | C | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | Friends of Las Hermana Portland, OR | C | $300 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2025 | Daughter of the King Woodstock, GA | U | $200 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202631339349101648 |
| 2024 | St Paul's Episcopal School Mobile, AL | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | Mckemie Place Mobile, AL | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | City of Mobile Service Mobile, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | Marigny Opera House New Orleans, LA | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | Veterans Recovery Resource Mobile, AL | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | Pilots for Christ Monroeville, AL | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | Fairhope-Point Clear Rotary Youth Program Fairhope, AL | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | New Orleans Academy of Fine Arts New Orleans, LA | C | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | Sybil Smith Village Mobile, AL | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | Rolling Tigers Booster Auburn, AL | D | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | Dorian Francis Foundation New Orleans, LA | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | Airlift Mobile, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | Junior Achievement Mobile, AL | D | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | Daughter of the King Woodstock, GA | U | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2024 | The Black Hats Society Foley, AL | U | $250 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202531339349101483 |
| 2023 | Pilots for Christ Monroeville, AL | D | $3,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Mulherin Custodial Home Mobile, AL | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Marigny Opera House New Orleans, LA | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Mckemie Place Mobile, AL | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Veterans Recovery Resource Mobile, AL | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Fairhope-Point Clear Rotary Youth Program Fairhope, AL | D | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Sybil Smith Village Mobile, AL | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Daughter of the King Woodstock, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Saints Providing Saint Mobile, AL | C | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | St Jude's Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Trinity Community New Orleans, LA | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Roots of Music New Orleans, LA | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Community Music Center New Orleans, LA | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Parkway Church Eight Mile, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | Rolling Tigers Booster Auburn, AL | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2023 | St Paul's Episcopal School Mobile, AL | B | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202431279349100123 |
| 2022 | Fairhope-Point Clear Rotary Youth Program Fairhope, AL | D | $6,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | Kelly Mccarron Avp Mobile, AL | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | Marigny Opera House New Orleans, LA | C | $3,150 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | Mckemie Place Mobile, AL | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | Bo Bikes Bama Mobile, AL | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | New Orleans Airlift New Orleans, LA | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | No Musicians Clinic Foundation New Orleans, LA | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | South Alabama Land Trust Fairhope, AL | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | Veterans Recovery Resource Mobile, AL | D | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | Pilots for Christ Monroeville, AL | D | $1,150 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | Youth Empowerment Program New Orleans, LA | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | Roots of Music New Orleans, LA | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | Mulherin Custodial Home Mobile, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | Trinity Community New Orleans, LA | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2022 | Rolling Tigers Booster Auburn, AL | D | $700 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202341359349103169 |
| 2021 | Ingram Foundation New Orleans, LA | U | $9,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202241319349101869 |
| 2021 | Marigny Opera House New Orleans, LA | C | $4,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202241319349101869 |
| 2021 | Mckemie Place Mobile, AL | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202241319349101869 |
| 2021 | Veterans Recovery Resource Mobile, AL | D | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202241319349101869 |
| 2021 | Mulherin Custodial Home Mobile, AL | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202241319349101869 |
| 2021 | New Orleans Airlift New Orleans, LA | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202241319349101869 |
| 2021 | Fairhope-Point Clear Rotary Youth Program Fairhope, AL | D | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202241319349101869 |
| 2021 | Krewe of Red Beans New Orleans, LA | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202241319349101869 |
| 2021 | Pilots for Christ Monroeville, AL | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202241319349101869 |
| 2021 | Feed the Line New Orleans, LA | U | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202241319349101869 |
| 2021 | Trinity Community New Orleans, LA | U | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202241319349101869 |
| 2021 | Roots of Music New Orleans, LA | C | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202241319349101869 |
| 2020 | Mulherin Custodial Home Mobile, AL | B | $8,700 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202111699349100801 |
| 2020 | Fairhope-Point Clear Rotary Youth Program Fairhope, AL | D | $3,800 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202111699349100801 |
| 2020 | Mckemie Place Mobile, AL | C | $3,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202111699349100801 |
| 2020 | New Orleans Airlift New Orleans, LA | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202111699349100801 |
| 2020 | Veterans Recovery Resource Mobile, AL | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202111699349100801 |
| 2020 | Marigny Opera House New Orleans, LA | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202111699349100801 |
| 2020 | Autism2ability Mobile, AL | C | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202111699349100801 |
| 2020 | Operation Second Chance Germantown, MD | C | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202111699349100801 |
| 2020 | Pilots for Christ Monroeville, AL | D | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202111699349100801 |
| 2019 | Mulherin Custodial Home Mobile, AL | B | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2019 | New Orleans Airlift New Orleans, LA | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2019 | Marigny Opera House New Orleans, LA | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2019 | Fairhope-Point Clear Rotary Youth Program Fairhope, AL | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2019 | St Paul's Episcopal Mobile, AL | C | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2019 | Mckemie Place Mobile, AL | C | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2019 | Rolling Tigers Booster Club Auburn, AL | C | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2019 | Ronald Mcdonald House Mobile, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2019 | Veterans Recovery Resource Mobile, AL | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2019 | Autism2ability Mobile, AL | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2019 | L'arche Mobile, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2019 | Operation Second Chance Germantown, MD | C | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2019 | Pilots for Christ Monroeville, AL | D | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202001399349100705 |
| 2018 | Mulherin Custodial Home Mobile, AL | B | $13,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 201911349349101581 |
| 2018 | St Paul's Episcopal Mobile, AL | C | $2,593 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 201911349349101581 |
| 2018 | Fairhope-Point Clear Rotary Youth Program Fairhope, AL | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 201911349349101581 |
| 2018 | Mckemie Place Mobile, AL | C | $2,407 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 201911349349101581 |
| 2018 | Marigny Opera House New Orleans, LA | C | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 201911349349101581 |
| 2018 | New Orleans Airlift New Orleans, LA | B | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 201911349349101581 |
| 2018 | Vetrans Recovery Resource Mobile, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 201911349349101581 |
| 2018 | Autism Avenue Witchita, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 201911349349101581 |
| 2018 | Youth Empowerment Program New Orleans, LA | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 201911349349101581 |
| 2018 | Operation Second Chance Germantown, MD | C | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 201911349349101581 |
| 2018 | Pilots for Christ Monroeville, AL | D | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 201911349349101581 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631339349101648 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531339349101483 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431279349100123 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341359349103169 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241319349101869 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111699349100801 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001399349100705 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911349349101581 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/630738748.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.