Grants paid by Joe Wheeler Memorial Foundation
EIN 63-0790958 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Joe Wheeler Memorial Foundation of Birmingham, AL (EIN 63-0790958) reported 32 grants paid totaling $971,672 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$971,672
32 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $77,708 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $81,768 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $77,836 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $74,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $125,560 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $234,800 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $150,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $150,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Joe Wheeler Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March of Dimes Birth Defects Fdn | U | Arlington, VA | 6 | $203,049 | 2025 |
| American Lung Assoc Marina Tanzer | U | Brookfield, WI | 5 | $184,549 | 2025 |
| Quarterbacking Children's Health Foundation 63-0288872 | B | Birmingham, AL | 4 | $165,090 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Kennesaw, GA | 4 | $165,090 | 2025 |
| Crippled Childrens Foundation | U | Birmingham, AL | 4 | $77,828 | 2021 |
| American Cancer Society National | U | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $77,828 | 2021 |
| March of Dimes | U | White Plains, NY | 2 | $39,869 | 2019 |
| American Lung Assoc | U | Jacksonville, FL | 2 | $38,942 | 2021 |
| American Lung Assoc | U | Brookfield, WI | 1 | $19,427 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | American Cancer Society Kennesaw, GA | U | $37,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641349349105134 |
| 2025 | March of Dimes Birth Defects Fdn Arlington, VA | U | $37,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641349349105134 |
| 2025 | Quarterbacking Children's Health Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $37,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641349349105134 |
| 2025 | American Lung Assoc Marina Tanzer Brookfield, WI | U | $37,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641349349105134 |
| 2024 | Quarterbacking Children's Health Birmingham, AL | C | $37,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501259349100810 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Kennesaw, GA | U | $37,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501259349100810 |
| 2024 | American Lung Assoc Marina Tanzer Brookfield, WI | U | $37,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501259349100810 |
| 2024 | March of Dimes Birth Defects Fdn Arlington, VA | U | $37,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501259349100810 |
| 2023 | American Lung Assoc Marina Tanzer Brookfield, WI | U | $58,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433169349101223 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Kennesaw, GA | U | $58,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433169349101223 |
| 2023 | Quarterbacking Children's Health Foundation Birmingham, AL | B | $58,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433169349101223 |
| 2023 | March of Dimes Birth Defects Fdn Arlington, VA | U | $58,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433169349101223 |
| 2022 | American Lung Assoc Marina Tanzer Brookfield, WI | U | $31,390 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202333139349101028 |
| 2022 | Quarterbacking Children's Health Birmingham, AL | C | $31,390 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202333139349101028 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Kennesaw, GA | U | $31,390 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202333139349101028 |
| 2022 | March of Dimes Birth Defects Fdn Arlington, VA | U | $31,390 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202333139349101028 |
| 2021 | March of Dimes Birth Defects Fdn Arlington, VA | U | $18,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241309349101044 |
| 2021 | Crippled Childrens Foundation Birmingham, AL | U | $18,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241309349101044 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society National Atlanta, GA | U | $18,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241309349101044 |
| 2021 | American Lung Assoc Jacksonville, FL | U | $18,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241309349101044 |
| 2020 | Crippled Childrens Foundation Birmingham, AL | U | $19,459 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102735 |
| 2020 | American Lung Assoc Marina Tanzer Brookfield, WI | U | $19,459 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102735 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society National Atlanta, GA | U | $19,459 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102735 |
| 2020 | March of Dimes Birth Defects Fdn Arlington, VA | U | $19,459 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101269349102735 |
| 2019 | Crippled Childrens Foundation Birmingham, AL | U | $20,442 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041299349101959 |
| 2019 | American Cancer Society National Atlanta, GA | U | $20,442 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041299349101959 |
| 2019 | American Lung Assoc Jacksonville, FL | U | $20,442 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041299349101959 |
| 2019 | March of Dimes White Plains, NY | U | $20,442 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041299349101959 |
| 2018 | Crippled Childrens Foundation Birmingham, AL | U | $19,427 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921279349100437 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society National Atlanta, GA | U | $19,427 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921279349100437 |
| 2018 | American Lung Assoc Brookfield, WI | U | $19,427 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921279349100437 |
| 2018 | March of Dimes White Plains, NY | U | $19,427 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201921279349100437 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349105134 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501259349100810 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433169349101223 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333139349101028 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241309349101044 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101269349102735 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041299349101959 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921279349100437 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/630790958.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.