funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by John Stallworth Foundation

EIN 63-1038886 · AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

John Stallworth Foundation of AL (EIN 63-1038886) reported 45 grants paid totaling $1,035,309 to 22 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,035,309

45 grants

Recipients

22

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202014$35,000
202211$42,500
20239$37,500
202410$702,100
20251$218,209

Top recipients

The 22 recipients receiving the most from John Stallworth Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Alabama A&m University 63-1068991BNormal, AL2$862,8092025
Alabama A&m University (co Student Ambreal White)UNormal, AL3$18,5002024
Alabama State University (co Student Jordan Gilbert)UMontgomery, AL3$16,7502024
Alabama A&m University (co Student Kemaria Jones) 63-0889639DNormal, AL4$15,2502024
Alabama A&m University (co Student Chyna Ross) 23-7067600DNormal, AL5$15,2502024
Alabama A&m University (co Student Amanda Jackson)UNormal, AL3$15,0002024
Alabama A&m University (co Student Timothy James)UNormal, AL3$15,0002024
Alabama A&m University (co Student Javeen Thompson)UNormal, AL3$15,0002024
Alabama A&m University (co Student Kalieya Lambert) 63-6214769DNormal, AL3$13,5002024
University of South Alabama (co Student Nya Little) 63-6065809DMobile, AL2$10,2502022
Alabama A&m University (co Student Shalyn Croone)UNormal, AL2$10,0002024
Troy University (co Student Yanci Horton)UTroy, AL2$5,2502022
Troy University (co Student Brianna Arriaga)UTroy, AL1$3,5002020
Alabama A&m University (co Student Carl Ross)UNormal, AL1$3,5002020
Alabama A&m University (co Student Catherine Jones)UNormal, AL1$3,5002020
Alabama A&m University (co Student Keshauna Jones)UNormal, AL1$1,7502020
Alabama A&m University (co Student Clanlethia Johnson)UNormal, AL1$1,7502020
Alabama A&m University (co Student Brienna Hamlett)UNormal, AL1$1,7502020
Alabama A&m University (co Student (jon-Christian Saulnerond)UNormal, AL1$1,7502020
University of Alabama (co Student Laura Smith)UTuscaloosa, AL1$1,7502020
Alabama A&m University (co Student Basha Meek Rush)UNormal, AL1$1,7502022
University of Alabama (co Student Kelsey Robinson)UTuscaloosa, AL1$1,7502020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John Stallworth Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Alabama A&m University Normal, ALB$218,209paidCONTRIBUTED REMAINDER OF CASH TO ALABAMA A&M FOR THE BENEFIT OF EDUCATION.202523179349101797
2024Alabama A&m University Normal, ALB$644,600paidCONTRIBUTED REMAINDER OF STOCK TO ALABAMA A&M.202503169349103270
2024Alabama A&m University (co Student Shalyn Croone) Normal, ALU$7,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202503169349103270
2024Alabama A&m University (co Student Timothy James) Normal, ALU$7,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202503169349103270
2024Alabama A&m University (co Student Amanda Jackson) Normal, ALU$7,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202503169349103270
2024Alabama A&m University (co Student Javeen Thompson) Normal, ALU$7,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202503169349103270
2024Alabama A&m University (co Student Ambreal White) Normal, ALU$7,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202503169349103270
2024Alabama A&m University (co Student Kalieya Lambert) Normal, ALD$7,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202503169349103270
2024Alabama State University (co Student Jordan Gilbert) Montgomery, ALU$7,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202503169349103270
2024Alabama A&m University (co Student Kemaria Jones) Normal, ALD$2,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202503169349103270
2024Alabama A&m University (co Student Chyna Ross) Normal, ALD$2,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202503169349103270
2023Alabama A&m University (co Student Amanda Jackson) Normal, ALU$5,000paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202413209349101986
2023Alabama A&m University (co Student Kemaria Jones) Normal, ALD$5,000paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202413209349101986
2023Alabama A&m University (co Student Timothy James) Normal, ALU$5,000paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202413209349101986
2023Alabama A&m University (co Student Chyna Ross) Normal, ALD$5,000paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202413209349101986
2023Alabama A&m University (co Student Ambreal White) Normal, ALU$5,000paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202413209349101986
2023Alabama A&m University (co Student Javeen Thompson) Normal, ALU$5,000paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202413209349101986
2023Alabama A&m University (co Student Kalieya Lambert) Normal, ALD$2,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202413209349101986
2023Alabama A&m University (co Student Shalyn Croone) Normal, ALU$2,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202413209349101986
2023Alabama State University (co Student Jordan Gilbert) Montgomery, ALU$2,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202413209349101986
2022University of South Alabama (co Student Nya Little) Mobile, ALD$6,750paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202323179349100517
2022Alabama State University (co Student Jordan Gilbert) Montgomery, ALU$6,750paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202323179349100517
2022Alabama A&m University (co Student Ambreal White) Normal, ALU$6,000paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202323179349100517
2022Alabama A&m University (co Student Kemaria Jones) Normal, ALD$4,250paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202323179349100517
2022Alabama A&m University (co Student Chyna Ross) Normal, ALD$4,250paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202323179349100517
2022Troy University (co Student Yanci Horton) Troy, ALU$3,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202323179349100517
2022Alabama A&m University (co Student Javeen Thompson) Normal, ALU$2,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202323179349100517
2022Alabama A&m University (co Student Timothy James) Normal, ALU$2,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202323179349100517
2022Alabama A&m University (co Student Amanda Jackson) Normal, ALU$2,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202323179349100517
2022Alabama A&m University (co Student Zyria Polk) Normal, ALD$1,750paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202323179349100517
2022Alabama A&m University (co Student Basha Meek Rush) Normal, ALU$1,750paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202323179349100517
2020Alabama A&m University (co Student Terrion Fields) Normal, ALD$3,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020University of South Alabama (co Student Nya Little) Mobile, ALD$3,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020Alabama A&m University (co Student Catherine Jones) Normal, ALU$3,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020Alabama A&m University (co Student Carl Ross) Normal, ALU$3,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020Alabama A&m University (co Student (kemaria Jones) Normal, ALD$3,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020Troy University (co Student Brianna Arriaga) Troy, ALU$3,500paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020Alabama A&m University (co Student (jon-Christian Saulnerond) Normal, ALU$1,750paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020University of Alabama (co Student Laura Smith) Tuscaloosa, ALU$1,750paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020Alabama A&m University (co Student Keshauna Jones) Normal, ALU$1,750paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020Alabama A&m University (co Student Chyna Ross) Normal, ALD$1,750paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020University of Alabama (co Student Kelsey Robinson) Tuscaloosa, ALU$1,750paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020Alabama A&m University (co Student Brienna Hamlett) Normal, ALU$1,750paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020Alabama A&m University (co Student Clanlethia Johnson) Normal, ALU$1,750paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837
2020Troy University (co Student Yanci Horton) Troy, ALU$1,750paidACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP202123199349102837

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-07-31not stated2024v5.2202523179349101797
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503169349103270
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413209349101986
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323179349100517
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123199349102837

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/631038886.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.