Grants paid by The Anderson Foundation C/O Martin R Abroms
EIN 63-1045859 · Florence, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Anderson Foundation C/O Martin R Abroms of Florence, AL (EIN 63-1045859) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,240,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,240,000
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $670,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $425,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $55,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Anderson Foundation C/O Martin R Abroms, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Alabama 52-1538506 | B | Tuscaloosa, AL | 1 | $250,000 | 2019 |
| University of North Alabama Foundation 63-0814488 | C | Florence, AL | 2 | $230,000 | 2024 |
| University of North Alabama Foundation | U | Florence, AL | 1 | $200,000 | 2019 |
| Crimson Tide Foundation 20-1715023 | B | Tuscaloosa, AL | 1 | $200,000 | 2019 |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 58-2040331 | B | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Florence Education Foundation | U | Florence, AL | 7 | $160,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Florence Education Foundation Florence, AL | U | $25,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202611329349104576 |
| 2024 | University of North Alabama Foundation Florence, AL | C | $30,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202531339349101348 |
| 2024 | Florence Education Foundation Florence, AL | U | $25,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202531339349101348 |
| 2023 | University of North Alabama Foundation Florence, AL | C | $200,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202401349349101615 |
| 2023 | University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL | B | $200,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202401349349101615 |
| 2023 | Florence Education Foundation Florence, AL | U | $25,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202401349349101615 |
| 2022 | Florence Education Foundation Florence, AL | U | $20,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202311359349101231 |
| 2021 | Florence Education Foundation Florence, AL | U | $25,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202231249349100823 |
| 2020 | Florence Education Foundation Florence, AL | U | $20,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202140699349100009 |
| 2019 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $250,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202040909349100204 |
| 2019 | Crimson Tide Foundation Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $200,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202040909349100204 |
| 2019 | University of North Alabama Foundation Florence, AL | U | $200,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202040909349100204 |
| 2019 | Florence Education Foundation Florence, AL | U | $20,000 | paid | BENEVOLENT DONATION | 202040909349100204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611329349104576 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531339349101348 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401349349101615 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349101231 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231249349100823 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140699349100009 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202040909349100204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/631045859.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.