Grants paid by Barnett Foundation
EIN 63-1248965 · Greenwood, MS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Barnett Foundation of Greenwood, MS (EIN 63-1248965) reported 27 grants paid totaling $672,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$672,000
27 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $162,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $70,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $85,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $85,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $85,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $85,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Barnett Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianola Education Fdn 64-6025738 | C | Indianola, MS | 7 | $425,000 | 2025 |
| Mdcc Foundation | U | Moorhead, MS | 7 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| University of Mississippi | U | Oxford, MS | 6 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| University of Mississippi Foundation 23-7310293 | B | Oxford, MS | 1 | $42,000 | 2018 |
| Mississippi State University | U | Mississippi State, MS | 6 | $30,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Indianola Education Fdn Indianola, MS | C | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202621119349100437 |
| 2025 | Mdcc Foundation Moorhead, MS | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202621119349100437 |
| 2025 | University of Mississippi Oxford, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202621119349100437 |
| 2025 | Mississippi State University Mississippi State, MS | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202621119349100437 |
| 2024 | Indianola Education Fdn Indianola, MS | C | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202521189349100332 |
| 2024 | Mdcc Foundation Moorhead, MS | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202521189349100332 |
| 2024 | University of Mississippi Oxford, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202521189349100332 |
| 2024 | Mississippi State University Mississippi State, MS | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202521189349100332 |
| 2023 | Indianola Education Fdn Indianola, MS | C | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202401219349101215 |
| 2023 | Mdcc Foundation Moorhead, MS | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202401219349101215 |
| 2023 | University of Mississippi Oxford, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202401219349101215 |
| 2023 | Mississippi State University Mississippi State, MS | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202401219349101215 |
| 2022 | Indianola Education Fdn Indianola, MS | C | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202341249349101109 |
| 2022 | Mdcc Foundation Moorhead, MS | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202341249349101109 |
| 2022 | University of Mississippi Oxford, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202341249349101109 |
| 2022 | Mississippi State University Mississippi State, MS | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202341249349101109 |
| 2021 | Indianola Education Fdn Indianola, MS | C | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202231249349100313 |
| 2021 | Mdcc Foundation Moorhead, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202231249349100313 |
| 2021 | Mississippi State University Mississippi State, MS | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202231249349100313 |
| 2021 | University of Mississippi Oxford, MS | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202231249349100313 |
| 2020 | Indianola Education Fdn Indianola, MS | C | $75,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202131199349100008 |
| 2020 | Mdcc Foundation Moorhead, MS | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202131199349100008 |
| 2020 | Mississippi State University Mississippi State, MS | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202131199349100008 |
| 2020 | University of Mississippi Oxford, MS | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202131199349100008 |
| 2018 | Indianola Education Fdn Indianola, MS | C | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201901359349100740 |
| 2018 | University of Mississippi Foundation Oxford, MS | B | $42,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201901359349100740 |
| 2018 | Mdcc Foundation Moorhead, MS | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201901359349100740 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621119349100437 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521189349100332 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401219349101215 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341249349101109 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231249349100313 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131199349100008 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901359349100740 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/631248965.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.