funder-graph

FundersAL

Grants paid by James W & Jean Hartley Hallmon Foundation Inc

EIN 63-1253392 · Tuscaloosa, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90

James W & Jean Hartley Hallmon Foundation Inc of Tuscaloosa, AL (EIN 63-1253392) reported 12 grants paid totaling $334,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$334,000

12 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$50,000
20192$50,000
20202$50,000
20222$64,000
20232$50,000
20242$70,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from James W & Jean Hartley Hallmon Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Freed Hardeman UniversityUHenderson, TN6$167,0002024
Faulkner UniversityUMontgomery, AL6$167,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by James W & Jean Hartley Hallmon Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Freed Hardeman University Henderson, TNU$35,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202543179349102359
2024Faulkner University Montgomery, ALU$35,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202543179349102359
2023Faulkner University Montgomery, ALU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202423249349100207
2023Freed Hardeman University Henderson, TNU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202423249349100207
2022Faulkner University Montgomery, ALU$32,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202313189349102701
2022Freed Hardeman University Henderson, TNU$32,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202313189349102701
2020Faulkner University Montgomery, ALU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202123169349101712
2020Freed Hardeman University Henderson, TNU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202123169349101712
2019Freed Hardeman University Henderson, TNU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202031339349100613
2019Faulkner University Montgomery, ALU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202031339349100613
2018Freed Hardeman University Henderson, TNU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS201911339349102256
2018Faulkner University Montgomery, ALU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS201911339349102256

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543179349102359
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423249349100207
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313189349102701
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123169349101712
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031339349100613
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911339349102256

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/631253392.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.