Grants paid by Louise Maytag Smith Memorial Trust
EIN 63-6046280 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Louise Maytag Smith Memorial Trust of Birmingham, AL (EIN 63-6046280) reported 41 grants paid totaling $1,223,002 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,223,002
41 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $177,943 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $149,005 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $158,219 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $83,293 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $172,158 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $163,448 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $151,472 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $167,464 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Louise Maytag Smith Memorial Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Theological Seminary 58-0566165 | C | Decatur, GA | 8 | $407,747 | 2025 |
| First Presbyterian Church 37-1564371 | C | Prattville, AL | 7 | $351,916 | 2024 |
| Presbyterian Church (usa) | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 7 | $263,860 | 2024 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Prattville | U | Prattville, AL | 1 | $55,831 | 2025 |
| God's World Publications Inc 56-0538016 | B | Asheville, NC | 8 | $50,891 | 2025 |
| Presbyterian Home for Children 63-0307953 | C | Talladega, AL | 8 | $50,891 | 2025 |
| Presbyterian Church (usa)board of Church Extensions | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $27,910 | 2025 |
| The Board of Pensions Presbyterian Church USA 23-1352040 | D | Philadephia, PA | 1 | $13,956 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | First Presbyterian Church of Prattville Prattville, AL | U | $55,831 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601119349101520 |
| 2025 | Columbia Theological Seminary Attn Marty Sadler Decatur, GA | D | $55,831 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601119349101520 |
| 2025 | Presbyterian Church (usa)board of Church Extensions Louisville, KY | U | $27,910 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601119349101520 |
| 2025 | The Board of Pensions Presbyterian Church USA Philadephia, PA | D | $13,956 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601119349101520 |
| 2025 | Presbyterian Home for Children Attention Sam Allison Talladega, AL | D | $6,968 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601119349101520 |
| 2025 | Gods World Publications Inc Asheville, NC | B | $6,968 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601119349101520 |
| 2024 | Columbia Theological Seminary Decatur, GA | C | $50,501 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202521329349101722 |
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church Prattville, AL | C | $50,501 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202521329349101722 |
| 2024 | Presbyterian Church (usa) Pittsburgh, PA | U | $37,864 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202521329349101722 |
| 2024 | Presbyterian Home for Children Talladega, AL | C | $6,303 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202521329349101722 |
| 2024 | God's World Publications Inc Asheville, NC | B | $6,303 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202521329349101722 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church Prattville, AL | C | $54,494 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202442919349101004 |
| 2023 | Columbia Theological Seminary Decatur, GA | C | $54,494 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202442919349101004 |
| 2023 | Presbyterian Church (usa) Pittsburgh, PA | U | $40,858 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202442919349101004 |
| 2023 | Presbyterian Home for Children Talladega, AL | C | $6,801 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202442919349101004 |
| 2023 | God's World Publications Inc Asheville, NC | B | $6,801 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202442919349101004 |
| 2022 | Columbia Theological Seminary Decatur, GA | C | $57,397 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202301359349103215 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church Prattville, AL | C | $57,397 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202301359349103215 |
| 2022 | Presbyterian Church (usa) Pittsburgh, PA | U | $43,036 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202301359349103215 |
| 2022 | God's World Publications Inc Asheville, NC | B | $7,164 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202301359349103215 |
| 2022 | Presbyterian Home for Children Talladega, AL | C | $7,164 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202301359349103215 |
| 2021 | Columbia Theological Seminary Decatur, GA | C | $27,770 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202211179349100511 |
| 2021 | First Presbyterian Church Prattville, AL | C | $27,770 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202211179349100511 |
| 2021 | Presbyterian Church (usa) Pittsburgh, PA | U | $20,821 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202211179349100511 |
| 2021 | God's World Publications Inc Asheville, NC | B | $3,466 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202211179349100511 |
| 2021 | Presbyterian Home for Children Talladega, AL | C | $3,466 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202211179349100511 |
| 2020 | Columbia Theological Seminary Decatur, GA | C | $52,750 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202131249349100623 |
| 2020 | First Presbyterian Church Prattville, AL | C | $52,750 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202131249349100623 |
| 2020 | Presbyterian Church (usa) Pittsburgh, PA | U | $39,551 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202131249349100623 |
| 2020 | God's World Publications Inc Asheville, NC | B | $6,584 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202131249349100623 |
| 2020 | Presbyterian Home for Children Talladega, AL | C | $6,584 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202131249349100623 |
| 2019 | First Presbyterian Church Prattville, AL | C | $49,678 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202021509349100222 |
| 2019 | Columbia Theological Seminary Decatur, GA | C | $49,678 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202021509349100222 |
| 2019 | Presbyterian Church (usa) Pittsburgh, PA | U | $37,249 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202021509349100222 |
| 2019 | God's World Publications Inc Asheville, NC | B | $6,200 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202021509349100222 |
| 2019 | Presbyterian Home for Children Talladega, AL | C | $6,200 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202021509349100222 |
| 2018 | First Presbyterian Church Prattville, AL | C | $59,326 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201921309349101482 |
| 2018 | Columbia Theological Seminary Decatur, GA | C | $59,326 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201921309349101482 |
| 2018 | Presbyterian Church (usa) Pittsburgh, PA | U | $44,481 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201921309349101482 |
| 2018 | Presbyterian Home for Children Talladega, AL | C | $7,405 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201921309349101482 |
| 2018 | God's World Publications Inc Asheville, NC | B | $7,405 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201921309349101482 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601119349101520 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521329349101722 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442919349101004 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301359349103215 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211179349100511 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131249349100623 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021509349100222 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921309349101482 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/636046280.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.