Grants paid by Peo Sisterhood Al State Chapter
EIN 63-6048476 · Des Moines, IA · Form 990, Schedule I
Peo Sisterhood Al State Chapter of Des Moines, IA (EIN 63-6048476) reported 14 grants paid totaling $342,539 to 7 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$342,539
14 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | $126,474 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $216,065 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Peo Sisterhood Al State Chapter, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peo Program for Continuing Educa 23-7405311 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $71,340 | 2025 |
| Peo Foundation 42-6094564 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $59,940 | 2025 |
| Peo Scholar Awards 42-1379026 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $53,521 | 2025 |
| Cottey College 44-0545271 | A | Nevada, MO | 2 | $44,476 | 2025 |
| Peo Star Scholarship 30-0583651 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $44,108 | 2025 |
| Peo Intl Peace Scholarship 42-6078058 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $39,206 | 2025 |
| Peo Educational Loan Fund 42-6078059 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $29,948 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Peo Program for Continuing Educa Des Moines, IA | A | $50,046 | paid | Educational Grants | 202542189349301654 |
| 2025 | Peo Scholar Awards Des Moines, IA | A | $38,708 | paid | Educational Awards | 202542189349301654 |
| 2025 | Peo Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $36,672 | paid | ScholarshipsGrants | 202542189349301654 |
| 2025 | Peo Star Scholarship Des Moines, IA | A | $28,712 | paid | Scholarships | 202542189349301654 |
| 2025 | Peo Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IA | A | $25,508 | paid | Scholarships | 202542189349301654 |
| 2025 | Cottey College Nevada, MO | A | $21,389 | paid | Gen SuppScholarships | 202542189349301654 |
| 2025 | Peo Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IA | A | $15,030 | paid | Educational Loans | 202542189349301654 |
| 2024 | Peo Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $23,268 | paid | ScholarshipsGrants | 202432159349300928 |
| 2024 | Cottey College Nevada, MO | A | $23,087 | paid | Gen SuppScholarships | 202432159349300928 |
| 2024 | Peo Program for Continuing Educa Des Moines, IA | A | $21,294 | paid | Educational Grants | 202432159349300928 |
| 2024 | Peo Star Scholarship Des Moines, IA | A | $15,396 | paid | Scholarships | 202432159349300928 |
| 2024 | Peo Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IA | A | $14,918 | paid | Educational Loans | 202432159349300928 |
| 2024 | Peo Scholar Awards Des Moines, IA | A | $14,813 | paid | Educational Awards | 202432159349300928 |
| 2024 | Peo Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IA | A | $13,698 | paid | Scholarships | 202432159349300928 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542189349301654 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432159349300928 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/636048476.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.